Why I Am Hooked On Ontario Heirloom Tomatoes

I’m a tomato snob.  I can’t help it.  I’ve had the best and will never go back.

The first summery taste of a home-grown tomato, fully matured on the vine and still warm from the sun  is one of the great taste pleasures of summertime.  You need to experience it to appreciate it.

The poor imported supermarket version of the tomato just doesn’t compare.  And in reality, it can’t.  The imports are picked when they just start to show some colour, before their texture and especially their flavors have had a chance to develop.  Then they travel, sometimes halfway around the world.
Consequently on the store shelves we see these hard, bland-tasting, thick-skinned  things that misrepresent what a tomato could be.

In fact, modern tomato varieties are developed specifically for this kind of handling, packaging and transport.  Thick skins, uniformity of size and shape are all desirable attributes to producers.  Unfortunately, flavor isn’t.  But we want tomatoes, so we take what we can get.  However, with a little effort, we can get better. Why not grow your own?  It’s easy.  And why not grow specifically old-fashioned varieties? They taste a million times better than the imports and you aren’t paying for the oil to get them here.

Why I’m hooked on heirloom tomatoes.

The variety of colours, shapes, sizes, and even flavours,  is almost endless.  And it is a lot like collecting antiques.   In my own garden experience I’ve grown everything from the marble-sized ivory-coloured  White Currant to the enormous red Sicilian Saucers.  The fabulous tasting Black Krim  (originating from the Isle of Krim in Russia) is my absolute favourite of all tomatoes, with it’s lovely burgundy skin and marbled magenta and green interior. The appearance, flavour and variety in the heirlooms simply cannot be approached by the mass-produced  types.

Though tomatoes originate in ancient  Mexico, the heirlooms in my own collection were developed, some as far back as centuries ago, in France, Italy, Germany, Croatia, the Czech Republic, Bulgaria, USA, Russia, and the list goes on.  Some of their names are descriptive:  Black Cherry, Green Grape, Big Rainbow, Indian Stripe, the absolutely beautiful Persimmon, and the absolutely weird Purple Calabash.  And some of them bear the names of their sources:  Andrew Rahart’s Jumbo Red, Aunt Gertie’s Gold, Marianna’s Peace, Martha Homestead, and my favourite named – Olga’s Round Yellow Chicken Tomato – all varieties discovered and saved by home gardeners, often passed down through families for generations, and shared with friends.

And so, through the efforts of seed-savers throughout the world, the tomatoes are spared extinction and continue to be enjoyed for their wonderful flavor, but not by the masses.  Only by snobs like me.  And maybe you.

For the Silo, Rick Posavad.

Dystopic Comic Book Feels Startling Familiar


Here’s the synopsis:


Mainstream Social is DEAD!  State censorship, sponsored spam,
cancel culture and inciter-banning means everyone who’s anyone is on the dark web. And no one knows it better than Tucker Scott.

Rampant cyberbullying. Fake news trolling. Spying, voyeurism and privacy invasion. This is Contraband, the ruthless entrepreneurs’
digital underground – where profit-hungry mobs prowl city streets
filming violent events to satisfy society’s demand for sensational
content.

 Contraband is a unique cross-Atlantic graphic novel collaboration published by Markosia. Here are a few good reasons why you should definitely pick up this superbly relevant graphic novel.


1. Contraband focuses on one of the more timely, relevant topics in
this year of our Lord, 2021, zeroing in on the early violent, criminal abuse of underground community sharing – and by doing so, adds a whole new meaning to disruptive video mobile and social media technology convergence.

But when activists hack Contraband giving control to any influencer
with the most followers, it’s complete chaos as everybody chases
the money and fame of being number one!


2. Some interesting comics and mainstream news media folks like
what we’re doing: “Behe’s dialogue brings a hip, hyper-real energy to his plot while Elliot’s deceptively plain artwork evokes a shabby world of
compromised morals.” The Financial Times

“As visionary as the technology Behe writes about. “ Broken
Frontier

“Behe’s critique of the public’s willingness to watch all manner
of depravity is a righteous, if not an original, one.” Entertainment
Weekly

“Beneath Contraband’s ultra stylish cover lies a tale of high
action and drama in a very near future where technology and
communications have become inescapable.” Forbidden Planet


3. They’re an odd but solid partnership for making tech fiction
graphic novels
: There’s TJ Behe -a Canadian CEO of a self-sovereign ID
privacy firm, an experienced social / telecoms consultant and an Ivey MBA graduate – along with Phil Elliott- a British illustration pro who’s been busy creating amazing comics for over 25 years with the likes of Alan Moore, Neil Gaiman and Eddie Campbell.

Lightning-fast Connectivity: The Fastest Broadband in Canada For Gamers

Let’s get right to it! Here is the breakdown:

You can find the full dataset here.

Earning it the nickname ‘Canada’s Silicon Valley’, Kitchener, Ontario, is a technology powerhouse with numerous tech companies, start-ups, and research institutions. It achieved first place for broadband speed at 287 Mbps. 

Toronto follows closely behind, with 283 Mbps. As the country’s largest city and financial hub, boasting a thriving economy and a diverse range of industries, the demand for the Internet is high, and providers have clearly delivered. 

Neighbouring Brampton scored similarly, with 277 Mbps. Home to a growing business sector, particularly in industries such as advanced manufacturing, healthcare, and information technology, the city has the third-highest connectivity speed in Canada.

The only city in the top five that isn’t in Ontario is Surrey, landing in fourth place. Renowned for its beautiful natural surroundings, including parks, green spaces, and the stunning Fraser River, Surrey achieved an internet download speed of 271 Mbps. London, Ontario, follows closely behind with a broadband speed of 270 Mbps.

It makes sense to see Ontario cities landing in the top 5 as recently the governments of Canada and Ontario invested over $54 million to make the Internet accessible to more than 20,000 homes. This not only will bring a necessary Internet connection to rural Ontario but bring reliable high-speed Internet access to the whole of the country.

Methodology:

  1. BonusFinder Canada wanted to reveal the best Canadian cities for gamers to live in.
  2. In order to achieve that, they created a seed list of the 20 most populated cities in Canada using Data Commons.
  3. Fixed download speeds were obtained from the Ookla dataset with gridded worldwide internet speed data. The data was spatially joined with the coordinates of the cities in Canada using the Geopandas package in Python, which allowed for an average download speed (in megabits per second (Mbps)) per city to be obtained. The coordinates for Canada were obtained from the GADM geospatial data set, (except for Quebec and Montreal which were obtained from the overpass api).
  4. Data was also collected on the number of gaming conventions in each city in 2023 using Video Games Con for gaming conventions and Board Game Geek for board games conventions.
  5. TripAdvisor was then used to count the number of ‘game and entertainment centres.
  6. The number of game development companies in each province was found on Alberta Video Game Studios – Canadian Game Devs.
  7. The number of gaming jobs in each city was found using Indeed, using the search term ‘video game’ as well as each city included in the seed list. 
  8. All data was then combined into a definitive ranking which was equally weighted. BonusFinder Canada was then able to assign a final score out of 10 to each city and determine which is best and worst for gamers.
  9. Data is correct as of July 6th, 2023.

For the Silo, Marissa Pysarczuk.

Here is a link to our friends at https://bonus.ca/ who commissioned this data.

UN Invests 8 Billion USD In World’s Poorest Countries To Grow World’s Food

Rome, 17 July 2023 – In 2022, despite conflict, climate change and the continued stresses of the COVID-19 pandemic which threatened the food security and livelihoods of millions of rural people, the UN’s International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) invested US$7.96 billion in rural areas in the world’s poorest countries, according to its annual report released today.

“2022 was a particularly challenging year for rural people the world over. Rural communities have acutely felt the effects of this triple crisis on their food systems, which are a critical source of livelihoods – as well as essential nourishment – for them, and for the millions of people who depend on them,” said IFAD President Alvaro Lario in the report foreword.  

PR-67-2023

© IFAD/ Didor Sadulloev

“We need to support rural people to cope with present crises. But we also need to invest in building food systems that can support and nourish their families and communities, and help feed the world into the future.”  

The annual report captures the organization’s activities, special initiatives and new funding sources as well as impact data. Analysis of the 2022 total rural development project portfolio reveals that 90% of core resources went to low-income countries (LICs) and lower middle-income countries (LMICS). IFAD has since committed to increase that ratio to 100% going forward. Data verification also showed that more than 90% of IFAD’s climate finance is invested in initiatives that enable rural people to adapt to climate change. In addition, it showed that more than half of project participants are women.

In 2022, IFAD launched the Crisis Response Initiative to protect livelihoods and strengthen resilience in 22 countries most in need as a consequence of the war in Ukraine. It focuses on tailored interventions to prevent hunger and food insecurity arising, while supporting sustainable food systems.

In 2022, impact data reveals that between 2019-2021, as a result of IFAD’s investments: more than 77 million people increased their incomes; more than 62 million people expanded their productive capacities; more than 64 million people improved their market access and 38 million people strengthened their resilience. IFAD is the only international financial institution that systematically measures the impact of its investments.

Assessments of the Rural Poor Stimulus Facility – IFAD’s COVID-19 response initiative launched in 2020 to help people survive pandemic-caused financial losses while protecting the global food supply – showed that at least three quarters of participants maintained or increased their levels of production and income, despite the impacts of the pandemic.

 “Doing more to get more finance is critical; but we also have to continue to ensure that the people who need it most are the ones who benefit. This is another part of what makes IFAD unique, and we are maintaining our commitment to devote 100% of our core funding to the poorest countries,” wrote Lario. For the Silo, Julie Marshall.

Read the report

IFAD is an international financial institution and a United Nations specialized agency. Based in Rome – the United Nations food and agriculture hub – IFAD invests in rural people, empowering them to reduce poverty, increase food security, improve nutrition and strengthen resilience. Since 1978, we have provided more than US$24 billion in grants and low-interest loans to fund projects in developing countries.  

Canada’s Most Googled Netflix Original Series and Movies Revealed

Around 75 million US and Canadian adults have a Netflix subscription, with the streaming service a huge hit. But, which Netflix original series and movies are most popular amongst us Canadians?

Our friends at Spin Genie- a leading online casino have helped us out with this one and looked at Google search data, viewing hours, news articles, Instagram posts and Tiktok views for Netflix’s biggest original series and movies to reveal the streaming service’s most popular projects.

Canada’s top 10 most Googled Netflix Original Series:

RankTitleNumber of Google searches 
1Stranger Things Season 41,939,100
2Bridgerton Season 2656,500
3You Season 4605,700
4The Crown Season 5585,100
5Love Is Blind Season 3580,900
6Love Is Blind Season 4561,130
7Ozark Season 4469,400
8Love, Death & Robots: Volume 3 Season 3404,030
9Cobra Kai Season 5363,200
10Ginny And Georgia Season 2312,300

Taking the top spot is Stranger Things Season 4, with nearly 2 million Google searches between January 2022 to April 2023. Stranger Things Season 4 was also crowned Netflix’s best original series according to its overall Netflix score of 9.58/10.

Bridgerton Season 2 is Netflix’s second-most searched-for original series since January 2022, with more than 650,000 searches in Canada. The show also boasts over 1.7 billion Tiktok views, 23,200 news articles and 53,856 Instagram posts.

Rounding out the top three is You Season 4 with just over 600,000 Google searches. Season 4 of You had the most media coverage of any Netflix show, with around 180,000 articles written on Google News.

Canada’s top 10 most Googled Netflix Original Films:

RankTitleNumber of Google searches
1The Stranger76,000
2Persuasion50,000
3Hustle41,770
4Blonde35,400
5Troll32,950
6Purple Hearts26,000
7Senior Year21,930
8All Quiet on the Western Front18,540
9Pinocchio16,810
10White Noise15,960

Taking the number one spot for the most Googled Netflix original movies in Canada, we have The Stranger, with around 76,000 searches since the start of 2022. The film was based on the non-fiction book, The Sting: The Undercover Operation That Caught Daniel Morcombe’s Killer by Kate Kyriacou.

In second place, we have Persuasion, another adaptation of Jane Austen’s novel of the same name. Since the start of 2022, this Netflix original movie has been searched for around 50,000 times.

Hustle rounds out the top three with searches up by 41,770. The sports comedy-drama features Adam Sandler as an NBA scout, and LeBron James was also a producer on the movie, through his company SpringHill. 

The research also revealed the following:

  • Enola Holmes 2 is the most talked about Netflix original movie on Instagram with almost 109k posts. When it comes to Instagram’s most talked about Netflix original series, Wednesday tops the list with over 159k posts on the app.
  • Purple Hearts is the best Netflix original movie according to its overall Netflix score of 8.87/10. Stranger Things Season 4 takes the crown as Netflix’s best original series, scoring 9.58.
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery is the most-watched Netflix original movie, amassing 301,730,000 viewing hours in its 7 weeks in the top 10.
  • Dahmer has been named TikTok’s most talked about Netflix series, with around 8.7 billion views on posts talking about its first season. When it comes to Tiktok’s most talked about Netflix film, Enola Holmes 2 takes the crown with around 2 billion views on the platform.

SwissArtExpo 2023 Will Be Most Visited Hotspot In Zurich

   
This year’s SWISSARTEXPO 2023 will be held in the beautiful Zurich main station. The art festival expects to draw 80,000 passers-by every day at the most visited hotspot in Zurich!
   
What is the ARTBOX.PROJECTS?
The ARTBOX.PROJECTS have been taking place at regular intervals since 2015 at the most sought-after art hot spots worldwide. The aim of the ARTBOX.PROJECTS is to provide a platform for specially emerging artists so that they can be seen by a large audience. So far, for example, very successful exhibitions have been held in the following locations: Miami during Art Basel, New York during Armory Art Week, Basel during Art Basel, Barcelona, Venice during the Biennale d’Arte and many more!
How does the ARTBOX.PROJECT Zurich 5.0 work?
Our most popular art project, the ARTBOX.PROJECT Zurich, takes place every year during the SWISSARTEXPO. SWISSARTEXPO is a Swiss art festival that takes place in late summer in Zurich’s venerable Main Station Hall and presents over 100 artists from all over the world. The ARTBOX.PROJECT has a very prominent place in the front part of the exhibition, where the two 86″ HD screens are located, on which the artworks of the ARTBOX.PROJECT Zurich participants are presented digitally throughout all exhibition days.

Sweaty Rocks Activewear For Women Are Ideal For Summer

Summer has arrived and with that mind, here is a new and interesting fashion find from our friends at Amazon.com.

The Sweaty Rocks clothing line is composed of high-tech performance fabrics, that feel luxurious and look amazing, and make their activewear clothing a must-have.

“I found the fit to be more generous. It looked great on the model.. on me. This dress is extremely flattering and the lightweight material drapes beautifully on your body making you feel so feminine. ” Kerry Delgado

“It is a must have in every closet. You can wear it with anything! Some of them are very bulky. This one is cut right to give you a nice fitted shape. This one fits right and looks great. The material is soft and shiny It has extra buckles on the sides to give you that badass biker look and it zips all the way up. This one is not only a great quality but also great price.” Nancy Brewer

Visit Our Friends to the South in Buffalo & Take In July 4 Celebrations

The Obelisk- MacKinley Monument near Buffalo City Hall

If you’re looking for a spur-of-the-moment day trip from Niagara, Canada side, I have the answer for you.

A visit to downtown Buffalo can be your answer. It’s about an hour away nestled on the American side of the Peace Bridge and it’s a place still oozing with charm. The older downtown area offers a step-back-in-time experience. Forget the Chicken wings; the historic buildings here make a statement about style and sophistication.

July Fourth Fireworks Galore!

There are many places to catch amazing fireworks displays in and around the city core.

Canalside Fireworks, Fourth of July, Fireworks in Buffalo NY
Canalside Fireworks, Fourth of July, Fireworks in Buffalo NY

Cool Architecture and Art Deco Stylings

Fantastic architecture abounds in Buffalo- here is Buffalo City Hall, a fine example of Art Deco styling

Old City Hall
Start your day of exploring with a visit to Buffalo’s Art Deco City Hall. It dominates everything in the downtown area. Built during the early 1930’s (at the height of the great depression) this is a must see. The building is open free of charge Monday to Friday between 8:30 am and 4:30 pm. Take the elevator to the 22tnd floor, and then walk the stairway to the observation area. You’ll feel like you’re on top of the Empire State building in New York City. You’re rewarded with an awe inspiring view of the city, Niagara River and nearby Fort Erie. Free tours of City Hall are offered Monday to Friday at noon. Just meet in the lobby and a volunteer will put you through your paces as he or she walks and talks about the history of this Buffalo charmer. I was convinced, I was in a time warp. Docent (an American term which usually refers to a historic tour guide),

The term docent is an “Americanistic term” but has roots in the Germanic language

Rick Smyth, a retired teacher explained the meaning behind the many murals and statues that adorn the inside of the building. He said, “They tell about the friendship between Canada and the United States that has extended since the end of the War of 1812″.
Niagara Square
Outside City Hall is Niagara Square .Dominating the square is a monument built to honour the memory of William McKinley, the 25th president of the United States (1897-1901) who was assassinated in Buffalo at the Pan American Exposition in 1901. If you love old architectural buildings and their history you’ve hit the jackpot. Take your pick, the perimeter of the square beckons you. All of these century old buildings have stories to tell. Escorted walking tours can be arranged at www.buffalotours.org or 716-852-3300.
Lafayette Square
Lafayette Square is three blocks to the east of City Hall. It’s a park in the centre of the downtown. The block, which was once square, is lined by many of the city’s tallest buildings including the Liberty Building, and Rand Building. The Buffalo and Erie County Public Library (www.buffalolib.org) is an interesting place to explore. You can a get a first hand glimpse of the manuscripts of the Adventures of Huckleberry Finn. by Samuel L. Clemens, better know by his non de plume, Mark Twain lived in Buffalo between 1869 and 1871. The library is open daily at 8:30 am, except Sunday, free of charge. This block is surrounded by the Niagara Frontier Transportation Authority’s Metro Rail light rail rapid transit, which runs about 12 blocks above-ground along Main Street in what is called the Free Fare Zone. Try it you’ll love it. The ride really is free.
Live Theatre
You’d be hard-pressed to leave this area without visiting one of the many historical theatres that offers touring Broadway shows, concerts, opera, dance and classic film series. Shea’s Performing Arts Center (www.sheas.org) on Main Street, built in the style of 1926 European Opera House, has an outstanding line-up of live entertainment. Greats like George Burns and Frank Sinatra have performed here in the past.

Find a tall building downtown (like the City Hall building) for a great panoramic look of the skyline.

Where to Eat
When the hunger pains start to come on I recommend the Spot Coffee Restaurant (www.spotcoffee.com) at the corner of Delaware Avenue and Chippewa Streets. This independently owned coffee shop is more authentic than places like Starbucks. They have good reasonably priced food and plenty of it. Uneven floors, wood tables and exposed brick make this the perfect neighbourhood eatery. They open at 7 am and close at 11 pm. It’s where I like to hang out during the annual St. Patrick’s Day Parade. The parade takes place this year on Sunday, March 18 and begins at 2pm.
Downtown Parking
Street parking is reasonable here. Be sure to carry lots of American 25 cent coins to feed the $1 an hour meters. Lot parking is about $8.00 for the day.
For More Information TELL ’em The Silo sent ya ;>
www.visitbuffaloniagara.com or 1-800-283-3256.

For the Silo, George Bailey.

1975 Psycho From Texas Bluray is Drive-In Worthy

NOTE- this article has adult themes and language.

A backyard movie night with one of those Blu-rays that are courteous enough to program a drive-in style evening, featuring two movies with an intermission.

The first film, PSYCHO FROM TEXAS (1975), was new to me. It’s about a criminal drifter named Wheeler who arrives in small town Arkansas to take on a kidnap/ransom job. The victim turns out to be the very same kindly old man who treated Wheeler earlier that day to a free Coke *and* a cup of coffee.

But we immediately find out that Wheeler is as cold as they come, and he doesn’t care what the old man did for him, he is actually looking forward to killing him once the money comes through. It turns out Wheeler’s Texas psychopathy stems from having a shitty mom who would beat him in between getting fucked by random dudes who pay her in stockings.

Filmmaking-wise, this is total amateur hour, featuring clumsy transitions and mostly bad acting, even the music suddenly changes back & forth between scenes. After the first half-hour, it meanders with an endless foot chase that is alternately funny and tiresome.

There are also whiplash-inducing shifts in tone, going from dumb good ‘ol boy comedy (complete with country bumpkin music) to ultra-grimy sleaze (Linnea Quigley appears in this, and I don’t think her visual discomfort is all acting, either).

But I can’t deny that I found the overall story kinda intriguing, and the filmmakers sure as hell knew how to end a movie on a high note. I’ve been re-reading the Parker novels recently, and Wheeler reminded me of one of those despicable sadists that Parker occasionally worked with (and who usually ended up fucking over Parker and his partners).

Plus, I’m a sucker for regional drive-in fare; I always felt these movies were better representations of their time & place than bigger budget fare. Probably because they couldn’t afford sets and back-lots. There’s a scene where a sheriff is explaining how a young boy found a very important piece of evidence; the boy is Black, and the sheriff begins to say “You know that young n-” and the print suddenly jump-cuts a couple seconds ahead to “…boy from so-and-so found…”, sparing us that very real Arkansas-in-the-1970s moment. I had to laugh.

Also, Wheeler drives a pretty sweet Dodge Dart Swinger 340, which is something I thought you would appreciate, if you were me.

There was a 13-minute intermission with classic snack bar ads and trailers for movies like COP KILLERS and THE GRIM REAPER (U.S. cut of ANTHROPOPHAGOUS), before moving on to the second feature, THE GATES OF HELL (1980) which is the U.S. cut of Fulci’s CITY OF THE LIVING DEAD. There are much better-looking versions available under the original title, but I appreciated the grind house charm of this scratched up print (I’m pretty sure this was the same print I’ve seen at various all-night marathons).

https://youtu.be/06c1xXYlu5Y

I’ve rambled about this one before; it’s not my favorite Fulci, but it’s good times all the same and it was fun to watch it outside at night, wondering if the creepy sounds I heard behind me were possums, gatos, or some evil zombie priest who wants to bring about the end of the world. (And yet, despite the bleeding eyeballs and puked-up entrails and living dead walking around, that priest *still* refuses to acknowledge his colleagues molesting the altar boys behind closed doors.) For the Silo, E.F. Contentment.

Wanted:Dead Cyberpunk Shooter IS Now Half Off At Steam

Lausanne, Vaud, Switzerland., June 30, 2023 – Break out the sunscreen and lotion up your weapons because 110 Industries is pleased to announce that Wanted: Dead, its action-packed cyberpunk hybrid slasher/shooter experience, is on sale now until July 13 for PC on Steam. 110 Industries is kicking off the Steam summer gaming season by slashing 50% off the price of Wanted: Dead. If you do the math, that’s 100% ninja killing action for 50% of the price, creating 238% more fun. (FYI, we’re really bad at math.)

Wanted: Dead was developed by Soleil, the makers of Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive.

Play as Lt. Hannah Stone, the no-nonsense ass kicking leader of the Zombie Unit, a special team of former war criminals operating within the ranks of the Hong Kong police force. Use your guns, grenades and sword to eliminate the enemy with razor sharp combos and over 50 finishers. Just don’t forget to wash the off blood when you’re done. Seriously, please shower after every mission. It’s disgusting.

“We had to put the Zombie Unit on sale to generate lost revenue,” said Hong Kong Chief of Police Albert Simmons. “This trigger-happy gang of yahoos have killed so many people we blew our budget on ammunition and pointless karaoke parties. And don’t even get me started on the money we spent in ramen this year. Hopefully this 50% off sale on Steam will keep Dauer Synthetics, who funds the HK police department, off our butts.”

Wanted: Dead is available now for PC, Playstation, and Xbox. The Steam Summer Sale is in effect through July 13.

Purchase your copy of Wanted: Dead at 50% off now at the Steam store:https://store.steampowered.com/app/1981610/Wanted_Dead/

Visit https://wanteddeadgame.com/ and follow @110Industries on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and Discord for the latest 110 gaming news and updates.

About 110 Industries
110 Industries is video game publisher founded in 2020 with a focus on original and licensed IPs. Our goal is to publish original properties, like Wanted: Dead, Vengeance is Mine and Red Goes Faster. Along with original gaming IPs, 110 uses their in-house marketing and financing to secure third-party publishing rights for large and smaller scale independent projects. Working with the best professionals around the globe, our mission is to provide creative freedom for talented individuals and inject fresh energy into the video game industry. Our strong core values encourage creativity, bold design choices and innovation. See what we have to offer at www.110Industries.com

How a Single Mom of 4 Uses Comedy to Cure Single Moms Globally Using YouTube Channel

Fitore Lleshi is a Comedian, Actress and host of the show Fitore Laughing at Life, offering a unique blend of comedy and self-help advice for single moms. Becoming a top producer out of 30+ nationwide stores in marketing, while also side hustling as a standup comedian, this single mom of 4 shares practical advice to other single mothers who struggle to get through the day, using music and laughter to connect on a deeper level.

Fitore says, “Growing up, I had always dreamt of becoming a movie star, but life took an unexpected turn when I found myself pregnant and married at a young age, throwing a wrench into my plans. I dabbled in different jobs with a common thread– whether it was convincing customers to opt for higher quality alcohol, matching pants for their jackets, or a larger home to rent, I thrived on the art of persuasion. I soon realized that these roles satisfied my ego, demanded quick thinking and creativity, and allowed me to unleash my comedic talents.”

Her TV and YouTube show, “Fitore Laughing at Life” also offers valuable insights into the world of fitness and personal growth.

https://www.fitorelleshi.com/,

https://www.instagram.com/p/CshIVbigGNy/

https://www.facebook.com/princessfitore

More about Fitore

Fitore Leshi is a rising personality in the entertainment industry with a multifaceted career that includes stand-up comedy, entrepreneurship, and mentorship. Her show, Fitore Laughing at Life, has been a success, offering a unique blend of comedy and self-help advice that has resonated with audiences. Through her show, Fitore has been able to share her personal experiences as a single mother, entrepreneur, and comedian, offering practical advice on everything from building self-esteem to achieving financial success. Her warm, relatable personality and humorous anecdotes have made her a beloved figure among her fans, and she has become a role model for women everywhere. As an entrepreneur and mentor, she has helped countless women achieve their dreams and overcome the obstacles that stand in their way. 

Superb Watch From Raketa Uses Vintage Metal From Ekranoplan Landing Craft

The Raketa Watch Factory launches a new tool watch dedicated to the Lun-class Ekranoplan: a Soviet era hybrid machine — half ship, half plane — unlike anything else in the world.

Legendary soviet achievement

Part ship & part plane, the Lun-class Ekranoplan was built in the early 80s by the Soviet Union as an experimental coastal defence vehicle. It can claim to be one of the most extraordinary machines ever built by mankind. It combined the best characteristics of a ship and that of a plane: it could carry as much cargo as a ship and fly as fast as an airplane at speeds of up to 500 km/h. It flew over distances of up to 2,000 km using lift generated by the “ground effect” acting on its large wings when about 4 metres above the surface of the water. This enabled the Ekranoplan to fly undetected by radars. 

The name “Lun” was chosen because it comes from the Russian word for “harrier”, a bird which characteristically hunts by flying silently low over open ground.

A remnant of the past 

The only Lun-class Ekranoplan ever built lies today on a beach of the Caspian sea near the city of Derbent (Russia) as a lonely reminder of past achievements. With its gigantic size, unique hybrid characteristics and quirky design, the Ekranoplan is a testimony to the incredible originality of Soviet-era engineering. Even now, after almost half a century, it looks incredibly futuristic.

A watch as testimony to the Ekranoplan Lun

The Raketa Watch Factory has always been inspired by incredible human technical achievements. It has therefore designed and manufactured a tool watch as testimony to the Ekranoplan. Raketa also hopes this will attract more attention to the Ekranoplan, and thus contribute to saving it. 

Especially for this model, Raketa developed a new stainless steel case and metal band: its sturdy design corresponds to the looks and spirit of the Soviet-era Ekranoplan. The Raketa “Ekranoplan” watch is directly linked to the Lun-class Ekranoplan:

– The insert of the rotating bezel is made from a piece of metal from the Lun-class Ekranoplan, officially given by the city of Derbent which is in charge of safeguarding the Ekranoplan;

– The design of the compass markings on the bezel is directly inspired by the design of the compass on the control panel in the cockpit of the Ekranoplan;

– An embossed image of the Ekranoplan is printed on the dial.

The back of the watch reveals the beautifully decorated 24-hour automatic movement which is entirely produced by the Raketa Watch Factory in Saint-Petersburg.

The Raketa “Ekranoplan” watch model is limited to 500 pieces. 

Each watch model is complemented with a leather strap. The model is also available as part of a Gift set which includes the Raketa “Ekranoplan” watch model with stainless steel bracelet, an additional leather strap and a 1:400 scale model of the Lun-class Ekranoplan.  

The price

The cost of the watch is 1.667 EUR (without VAT) $2,410.08 CAD at time of writing. The cost of the Gift set is 2083 EUR (without VAT) $3,011.52 CAD at time of writing. For the comfort of customers, Raketa watches are delivered worldwide free of charge by DHL directly up to their front door.

The insert of the rotating bezel is made from a piece of metal from the Lun-class Ekranoplan.

Specifications

Factory:Raketa Watch Factory (Saint-Petersburg)
Movement:
Calibre:2624
Functions:Automatic
Number of jewels:24
Testing positions:4
Average rate (s/d):-10+20
Average running time (h):40
Frequency/hour:18.000 / 2.5Hz
Bi-directional automatic windingYes
Decoration:Nanocoating
Neva waves
Print
Case:
Material:Stainless steel
Material of the bezel insert:Metal from the Lun-class Ekranoplan
Size:41,6 mm
Front glass:Sapphire 
Back glass:Mineral 
Water resistance:20 АТМ
Hands:Superluminova
Dial:Superluminova
Strap/bracelet:
Material:Stainless steel
Genuine leather
Width:22 mm
Sex:Male

For the Silo, Lera Komolova. Photos: Lera Komolova

RAKETA “EKRANOPLAN”

Entre ciel et mer !

La Manufacture horlogère Raketa lance une nouvelle montre spécialisée qui est dédiée à l’Ekranoplan Lun : un appareil hybride de l’ère soviétique – mi-avion, mi-bateau  – absolument unique en son genre.

Un exploit légendaire de l’époque soviétique

Construit par l’Union soviétique au début des années 1980 en tant qu’engin expérimental de défense côtière – mi-avion, mi-bateau – l’Ekranoplan peut être considéré comme l’une des machines les plus extraordinaires jamais créées par l’homme. L’Ekranoplan réunissait les meilleures qualités d’un navire et d’un avion : il pouvait déplacer autant de cargaison qu’un bateau et pouvait voler aussi vite qu’un avion en atteignant une vitesse de 500 km/h. Il volait à des distances allant jusqu’à 2 000 km grâce à “l’effet d’écran” qui se formait sous ses immenses ailes à environ 4 mètres au-dessus de la surface de la mer. Ceci lui permettait de se déplacer sans être repéré par les radars. 

Son nom « Lun » se traduit du russe comme « le busard », et non sans raison, car cet oiseau de proie est connu pour sa chasse en vol silencieux à basse altitude.

Un témoin du passé

Le seul Ekranoplan Lun jamais construit se trouve aujourd’hui sur une plage de la mer Caspienne près de la ville de Derbent (Russie), comme un rappel solitaire des exploits passés. Sa taille gigantesque, ses caractéristiques uniques et son étrange design témoignent de la force et de l’originalité de l’ingénierie soviétique. Encore aujourd’hui, presque cinquante ans après sa conception, il a l’air extrêmement futuriste.

Une montre en hommage à l’Ekranoplan Lun

La Manufacture horlogère Raketa a toujours été inspirée par les plus grands exploits techniques humains. Elle a donc produit une montre spécialisée en hommage à l’Ekranoplan Lun. Raketa souhaite aussi attirer l’attention sur l’Ekranoplan Lun et contribuer ainsi à sa préservation.

Un nouveau boîtier et bracelet en acier ont spécialement été conçus pour ce modèle :  leur design rugueux et viril correspond à l’esprit de l’Ekranoplan soviétique. Le modèle Raketa “Ekranoplan” a plusieurs liens avec l’Ekranoplan Lun :

– l’insert de la lunette tournante est fabriqué à partir d’un morceau de métal de l’Ekranoplan Lun, officiellement transmis à la Manufacture Raketa par la ville de Derbent (qui est en charge de la préservation de l’Ekranoplan) ;

– le design des signes de boussole sur la lunette est inspiré de la boussole du tableau de commande situé dans le cockpit de l’Ekranoplan ;

– une image embossée de l’Ekranoplan est imprimée sur le cadran.

Le fond du boîtier permet de contempler un mouvement automatique à 24 heures Raketa, magnifiquement décoré et entièrement créé par la manufacture horlogère Raketa de Saint-Pétersbourg.

Raketa “Ekranoplan” est une édition limitée à 500 pièces.

Chaque montre est livrée avec un bracelet en cuir supplémentaire. Le modèle est également disponible dans un coffret cadeau comprenant la montre Raketa  “Ekranoplan” et son bracelet en acier, un bracelet cuir supplémentaire et la maquette de l’Ekranoplan Lun à une échelle de 1:400.

Prix

Le prix est de 1 667 EUR HT pour la montre seule et de 2 083 EUR HT pour le coffret cadeau. Pour le confort de nos clients, les montres Raketa sont livrées gratuitement dans le monde entier par DHL jusqu’à leur porte d’entrée.

Spécifications

Manufacture :Manufacture de montres Raketa (Saint-Pétersbourg)
Mouvement :
Calibre:2624
Fonctions :Automatique, 24 heures
Nombre de rubis :24
Positions de reglages :4
Marche moyenne (s/j) :-10+20
Réserve de marche moyenne (h) :40
Fréquence/heure :18.000 / 2.5Hz
Remontage automatique bidirectionnel :Oui 
Décoration :Nanorevêtement Côtes de NevaImpression
Boitier :
Matériau :Acier inoxydable 
Matériau de l’insert de la lunette :Métal de l’Ekranoplan “Lun”
Diamètre :41,6 mm
Glace côté cadran :Sapphire 
Glace arrière :Minéral 
Etanchéité :20 АТМ
Aiguilles :Superluminova 
Cadran :Superluminova
Bracelet :
Matériau :Acier inoxydableCuir véritable
Largeur :22 mm
Sexe :Masculin 

(Mostly) All You Need To Know About The Marijuana Market

With legal ‘weed’ readily available from licensed dispensaries in Canada, more states to the South of us are legalizing marijuana for use in America and as such, the demand is increasing.

A good example is Colorado.

The state opened the first regulated recreational marijuana market in the world. A 2014 study also showed that 30% of the heaviest “pot” users in Colorado were responsible for 87% of the demand for the drug. Judging from these stats, we can see that the demand for marijuana is steadily rising as it is becoming accepted and legalized in more places around the world.
The marijuana market is getting bigger by the day as Americans spend roughly $40 USD billion annually on legal and illegal marijuana. There is so much more to these impressive figures and the rest of this article and info-graphic will discuss these factors. Let’s dive in, shall we?


Legalization

Typically, only two countries in the world allow the recreational use of marijuana – Uruguay and Canada. Although marijuana is still illegal under federal law in the United States, there are state laws that make it legal to consume under certain conditions. Marijuana is legal in 12 states for recreational use, and in 33 states for medical use. In the states where marijuana is legalized for medical use, there are licensed dispensaries that distribute it. These states restrict the number of dispensaries and they are usually non-profits. If we take into consideration the fact that the majority of Americans (62%) support legalizing marijuana, we can surely expect even more states to adopt new marijuana-friendly laws. As the public learns more about proven marijuana benefits, the support increases.


Sales and Demand

The rising demand for marijuana keeps driving it to record high sales as 55 million people use marijuana regularly. Studies show that by the end of 2022, recreational marijuana sales in the U.S are projected to more than triple.
The average price per ounce of marijuana differs in the U.S by state and it may vary greatly. For example, the District of Columbia has the highest price at $600.7 USD per ounce while Oregon’s price is $210.6 USD for the same quantity. Also, research shows that the cannabis market is projected to grow at a rate of 21% per year.

Employment

With the escalating demand, there is a corresponding rise in the need for greater production, and the industry provides jobs and opportunities for investments. People with degrees in pharmacology, botany, and chemistry can be very beneficial in the industry. As for the salaries, the starting pay is $40,000 for growers and pharmacologists.
The three factors above paint a clear picture of the state of the marijuana market. It is very lucrative and expected to keep thriving.

How New $198K Speaker Produces Jump Factor

HOLBROOK, New York, June, 2023 At Pacific Audio Fest 2023 Nola Speakers will feature the West Coast debut of its Baby Grand Reference Gold Series 3 loudspeaker. The full-range floor standing speaker offers a number of upgrades from the previous model to deliver an extraordinary quality of musical realism, including a new isolation system that provides greatly improved dynamics, low-level resolution and other benefits.

The Nola Baby Grand Reference Gold 3 loudspeaker will be showcased at Pacific Audio Fest, June 23 – 25, 2023 at the Doubletree By Hilton Hotel Seattle Airport, Seattle, Washington, in Olympic Room 3, Wing 7.

The speaker employs Nola’s hallmark open-baffle dipole design for the midrange drivers and tweeters, which eliminates box enclosure colorations and contributes to the speaker’s spacious soundstage. The Nola Baby Grand Reference Gold 3 features four proprietary true ribbon tweeters along with four newly-designed midrange drivers, and dual 220 mm woofers. The new isolation system is a key element in the speaker’s remarkable performance. The isolation base’s construction features a spiked platform with an improved version of Nola’s ball-bearing isolation technology incorporated into the base.

While the concept may seem simple, the results are profound.

Nola president Carl Marchisotto noted, The idea was inspired by attending a recent live music concert. You can instantly tell live from reproduced music, and I wondered why. I was struck by the fact that with live music, the harmonics decay properly with respect to the fundamental. They’re not lost, or cut off abruptly. I set out to make sure this important aural cue was preserved, by designing the new isolation base, and achieving further improvements in performance with our new low-distortion drivers and upgraded crossovers. Marchisotto continued, For the first time, we will demonstrate our ball bearing isolation system applied to the whole system, including the source, amplification and other components as well as the loudspeakers.

The true ribbon tweeters, which are built with final assembly completed in-house with proprietary components, have a frequency response to 100 kHz, for smooth, effortless high-frequency reproduction.

The midrange drivers incorporate Alnico ring magnets for a more lifelike attack and transient response, and now feature the same gold-plated phase plugs used in the woofers. The 220 mm woofers employ magnesium cones and massive Alnico ring magnets, and are housed in individual rear-ported chambers for deeper, more articulate bass with exceptional dynamic response. The 3-1/2-way crossover network is hand-wired with premium components and no PC boards used, to maintain sonic purity.

These speakers have what designers and reviewers used to call the jump factor, where they can surprise you with their dynamic impact and clarity, Marchisotto said. You don’t realize that certain distortions in a loudspeaker are eliminated until you don’t hear them, in a speaker that brings you closer to musical reality. We invite everyone at Pacific Audio Fest to come by and enjoy a very special listening experience.

The Nola Baby Grand Reference Gold 3 is available in mirror-imaged pairs in a choice of True Piano Black Gloss or True Piano Santos Rosewood finishes, with other finishes and colors available by special order. The Baby Grand Reference Gold 3 is now shipping at a suggested retail price of $150,000USD/ $198,190CAD per pair. For the Silo, Frank Doris.

About Nola Speakers

In 2004 Carl and Marilyn Marchisotto founded Accent Speaker Technology Ltd. and created the Nola product line with the goal of bringing the experience of listening to live music to a wider number of people. President and Chief Engineer Marchisotto has been designing audio equipment since 1973 at Dahlquist, Acarian Systems/Alon and Accent/Nola, which now offers a complete loudspeaker lineup from high-performance bookshelf models to the flagship USD$500,000/ CAD$660,650 pair Nola Grand Reference Gold VII System, designed and built to deliver ultimate musical performance in every aspect. Nola employs a number of key technologies including baffle-less dipole drivers, Alnico magnets, Unison Crossover technology that optimally blends the performance of multiple speaker drivers, and many other refinements.

Geology Studio’s Open 45 Credenza Optimizes Streaming & Vinyl Listening Experience

Geology Studio’s Open 45 Credenza in white oak

LOS ANGELES, Calif. — Geology Studio’s Open 45 Credenza is an innovative, locally crafted, all-in-one listening credenza specifically made for enthusiasts of vinyl record collecting and streaming. Streamers can neatly dock iPads, iPhones, and headphones alongside digital listening gear now.
The Open 45 Credenza also promotes the use of your vinyl collection. Many record collections are hidden from sight in cabinets, stacked anonymously on a shelf, or stored too low to reach comfortably. The inspiration for the OPEN 45 is the idea of keeping your records in sight and ready to play, allowing you to spend time enjoying the fidelity of your vinyl.

“I’ve had a record player since I was a kid, my record collection spans the spectrum from the Ghostbusters soundtrack I got when I was 9 to Zeppelin to Sir Mix-a-Lot and everything in between. I’ve carried this collection around for years and rarely played it.” 

“I was on a mission to figure out how to help people like myself engage with their music collections. This piece is the result of that effort,” says designer Adam Friedman.   Made to promote the use of your record system and streaming devices, the Open 45 allows the minimum amount of steps to get your music playing.

Slotted interior allows for movable divider panels
Shelves can be moved to suit your setup
Cord channel runs entire length of unit for hidden cable management
Available in standard 5’ and 7’ Lengths.
Custom lengths available upon request
Legs available in matte black, brass finish or custom finish

“I’d been neglecting my records because the storage was inconvenient – out of view and not very accessible. In talking to friends and clients, I discovered I wasn’t the only one with this issue. The 45-degree angle of the Open 45 design is a feature informed by function.  Bringing albums into view in an organized and accessible way allows people to enjoy their collections and display them with pride, even the Ghostbuster soundtrack.

Everyone has their unique setup – explore the flexibility of our modular platform. Shelving sits atop and can be moved around, offering an easy way to customize your setup. A discrete cord channel runs the length of the piece, keeping only the things you want to see on display,” Friedman explains. 

Standard setup includes the following components:

  x1 Large Shelf 22” W x 19” D
  x4 Divider Panels
  Available in 27” and a low 21” Height

Custom Woods and Finishes Available

Walnut is the standard option. White Oak is a popular custom option, but most custom wood requests can be accommodated. The base is metal and is typically lacquered in a black or plated brass finish, though this is highly customizable as well. “There’s a high level of precision that goes into this piece because of all of the miter cuts. If your tools aren’t lined up perfectly, the end product won’t come together.” Geology Studio is run by a husband and wife team, Adam and Vanessa Friedman.  

Each piece is thoughtfully developed by Adam, designer and craftsman and every piece is hand built by local artisans. The finished products you see are a final iteration of many takes. Geology Studio builds and rebuilds to fine tune the design and comfort level.

”The meaning and value of an object reveals itself over time, reflecting the consideration and patience invested in the design process. It is in this process I seek to design objects that listen, effortlessly adapting to the changing needs of a home and the people in it.”

Geology finds inspiration by seeking new ways to see, feel and experience the everyday world.  For the Silo, Virginia Chavez.

“I was on a mission to figure out how to help people like myself engage with their music collections. This piece is the result of that effort,” says designer Adam Friedman.

Five Years After an EMP Strike: Expert Explores What Society Might Look Like

Black Mountain, NC, June , 2023 —William R. Forstchen, Ph.D., prays that he is remembered 30 years from now as a crank. Widely considered one of the foremost experts on electromagnetic pulse (EMP) attacks, Dr. Forstchen wants more than anything to be wrong when he says an attack is imminent.

Dr. Forstchen is also a New York Times bestselling author who has written extensively about EMP weapons. His upcoming book, Five Years After, traces the plight of protagonist John Matherson as he struggles to protect the fragile civilization helped rebuild following an EMP strike.

A means of delivery- Newscom/Alamy Stock Photo/M2T8T5 North Korea’s intercontinental ballistic missile Hwasong-15 is displayed during a military parade in Pyongyang, 8 February 2018.

Most people have lived through minor power outages lasting anywhere from a few hours to a few days. But what would happen if the power went out and didn’t come back on? Historian William R. Forstchen, Ph.D., warns that if something were to cripple the U.S. power grid — an electromagnetic pulse (EMP) for instance — it would trigger a cascade of deadly events, and long-term survival would depend on being in the right place at the right time with the right food supply.

“It is catastrophic. It is not ‘tinfoil hat,’” said Forstchen in a recent interview. “With an EMP, when it hits, it blows the grid out. You’re going to lose your water immediately. Within several days, that’s going to be bad. Second: food supply. … Medication. … and then of course, disease sets in.”

Widely considered one of the foremost experts on EMP attacks, Forstchen is also the New York Times bestselling author of the One Second After series, a fictional exploration rooted in the cold, solid facts of how an EMP strike above U.S. soil would impact society.

How would an EMP attack effect Canada?

The Canadian Press/J.P. Moczulski An aerial view of the Bruce Power nuclear generating station in Kincardine, Ontario, Canada. An EMP event affecting this facility could have catastrophic consequences.

The latest book in the series, Five Years After, follows protagonist John Matherson as he contends with new threats to the fragile civilization that he helped rebuild.

In Five Years After, the Republic of New America has all but collapsed into regional powers, and the world at large is struggling to remain stable as regional conflicts ravage the post-EMP landscape. After several years attempting to lead a quiet life, John receives word that the President is terminal with cancer, and John is asked to take over the reins of government.

Pulled back into the fray, John struggles to hold the tottering Republic together. Facing threats on multiple fronts, he races against time to stop another EMP attack on the former United States and China, putting years of progress at risk. With so much of his work under threat, John must find the strength within to start over, so that he can save the country and the people that he holds dear from even greater calamity.

Forstchen’s depiction of a post-EMP society throughout his One Second After series is rooted in years of extensive research, and he has long been advocating for greater awareness and preparation against an EMP strike, which he considers a very real threat. His goal is not to alarm, but to prompt proactive measures to protect the North American public.

“We’ve got to live our lives; we’ve got to enjoy ourselves … don’t make this the obsession,” Forstchen said of the topic of EMPs. “But it should be out there. You should be thinking about this and doing some basic planning.”

Featured image- NASA “Mini-EMP attacks do happen when conditions on the Sun create discharges powerful enough to reach the Earth’s surface. Solar Terrestrial Relations Observatory’s view of the 23 July 2012 coronal mass ejection. The event was the fastest-ever coronal mass ejection, leaving the sun at between 1,800-2,200 miles-per-second.

About the Author

William R. Forstchen is a New York Times bestselling author and a Professor of History at Montreat College, in Montreat, North Carolina. He holds a doctoral degree from Purdue University with a specialization in military history and technology. He is the author of more than 50 books, including the One Second After series that details the realistic effects of an EMP strike.

He is a noted expert historian and public speaker and has been interviewed on FOX News, C-SPAN and many others on topics ranging from history to technology and cultural issues, to space technology development, to security threats.

Amazon link: https://www.amazon.com/Five-Years-After-Matherson-Novel/dp/1250854563/

Five Years After

Publisher: Tor/Forge

Release Date: August 22, 2023

ISBN-10: ‎ 1250854563

ISBN-13: ‎ 978-1250854568

Available for pre-order from Amazon.com

World First- Venturi’s Hyper-Deformable Lunar Wheel Presented At Paris Air Show

Earlier this week, Venturi Group presented its latest invention at the international Paris Air Show in Le Bourget, France: a hyper-deformable lunar wheel. Venturi Lab designed and manufactured the wheel using materials it created. The Venturi wheel is a world first.


A turning point in the history of the space industry, Venturi has reinvented the wheel. Engineers, chemists and physicists at Venturi Lab in Fribourg, Switzerland have created a unique hyper-deformable lunar wheel. 

The wheel will be used on Venturi Astrolab’s FLEX rover, a vehicle that will be deposited on the Moon in 2026 by Space X’s Starship rocket and initially used to transport and deploy payloads.

In the past, with the exception of the Apollo missions, space exploration vehicles have always been equipped with rigid wheels. The Venturi wheel, however, is highly deformable while remaining long-lasting and robust. From 2026, when the FLEX rover is put into service at the lunar south pole, where extreme temperatures (-90 to -230°C) prevail, the four wheels supporting the two-tonne vehicle (payload included) will warp in order to absorb ground irregularities as the FLEX travels at 20 km/h. The wheels will need to perform over at least 1,000 kilometres and resist strong radiation from the south pole. 

Features of the Venturi wheel include:
– an exceptional diameter of 930 mm
– a complex system of 192 cables that act as spokes
– a tread made flexible by a newly invented material
– an outer rim equipped with springs

This breakthrough technology, based on unique materials, is equal in importance to the arrival of the rubber, and later pneumatic rimmed tyre in the 19th century.

NASA has selected Venturi Astrolab to test and analyse the Venturi wheel at the NASA Glenn Research Center in Cleveland and the NASA Johnson Space Center in Houston.

ABOUT VENTURI 
Since 2000, the Venturi Group has specialised in the design and manufacture of high-performance electric vehicles. Whether through world records, expeditions on hostile terrain, the creation of the first electric sports car, the development of innovative vehicles or its involvement in the Formula E World Championship, the Venturi Group embodies and demonstrates all the capabilities of the electric vehicle on 2 or 4 wheels. Since 2021, Venturi Lab is part of the Venturi Group. The company invents, studies, designs and manufactures mobility solutions capable of handling the extreme environmental conditions found on the Moon and Mars. In 2026, Venturi Astrolab’s FLEX rover – for which the Venturi Group will have designed and manufactured innovative technologies resulting from disruptive innovations – will be in operation on the Moon.

ABOUT VENTURI ASTROLAB
Venturi Astrolab, Inc (Astrolab) is on a mission to advance humanity to the next horizon by designing, building and operating a fleet of versatile rovers for all planetary surface needs. Comprised of a highly specialised team of former NASA, SpaceX and JPL engineers, Astrolab is dedicated to providing adaptive mobility solutions essential to life beyond Earth. The team has leading experience in terrestrial and planetary robotics, electric vehicles, human spaceflight and more. Astrolab’s extensive experience and strategic partnerships with a wide range of world-class institutions, including the electric vehicle pioneer Venturi Group, allow for the most reliable, flexible and cost-effective lunar and Mars mobility offerings. The company’s headquarters are located in Hawthorne, California.

Finland Study- Parents Concerned Children Exposed to Inappropriate Content Online

Do you know what your child is doing on their phone at night? – stirring night-time outdoor ads portray the harsh reality on children’s phone screens.

Finland’s largest child welfare organization published an outdoor ad campaign to remind parents and adults of the content children see when browsing their phones, especially at night. Canada are you listening?

The campaign consisted of billboards disguised as a child’s screen recording, a continuous stream of disturbing and violent images, including cyberbullying and war. Highlighting the harsh reality that children can face on their phones, the ads were displayed only at night in Helsinki, Finland, because that is when children are most likely to use their phones without adult supervision.

The aim of The Mannerheim League for Child Welfare’s campaign is to support parents in media education for children. According to a Pew Research Center survey (2020), a majority of parents of children aged 11 or younger are concerned that their child is being exposed to inappropriate content online. 59 percent of US parents were concerned about their child accessing violent content online, and 56 percent were concerned about their child being bullied or harassed online*.

“Digitalization has revolutionized our world, for better and for worse. Media is intertwined with children’s lives, where for example the internet, social media, and games are part of their environment. A child has the right to safety in digital environments as well”, says Paula Aalto, The Mannerheim League for Child Welfare’s Head of School Cooperation and Digital Youth Work.

TBWA\Helsinki, the creative partner in the campaign, discovered an approach that allowed drawing attention to the time of day, when children are most likely to use their phones without adult supervision or support. Thus, the outdoor ads are visible only at night.

“Children are at their most vulnerable during the night. We created billboards that are active from 12:00 am to 2:00 am, displaying a stream of images that depict cyberbullying, nudity, war, and violence. It effectively reminds us, adults, about the availability of illicit online content to our children. We purposely hid the content of the billboards from the public – this became the core of our message. These images were too frightening to show, yet they are the harsh reality our kids are exposed to when we aren’t watching”, says TBWA’s Creative Director Joni Furstenborg.

Adults are the solution

The association does not blame adults or technology, but supports parents in educating their children about media.

“It is understandable that parents cannot constantly monitor their child’s phone use. However, as adults, we are the solution to protecting our children from inappropriate content. By developing our own media literacy skills, we also know how to act if a child has seen something scary or inappropriate on their phone”, says Aalto.

The Mannerheim League emphasizes that providing support entails exploring media together, achieving joint successes, and being present and genuinely interested in our children’s lives . Constant communication with the child on and off screen is of the utmost importance. For the Silo, Minna Närhilä.

“As a parent myself, I am concerned about my own children’s media use on their phones. Children are constantly exposed to harmful content, and parents must protect them from seeing things that they do not have the ability to process due to their young age. We, parents, are the solution”, Furstenborg ends.

Canada’s Jim Carrey Lists L.A. Brentwood Mansion

Jim Carrey’s prolific career includes marquee comedy roles such as The Riddler,  The Mask and Ace Ventura and critically acclaimed dramas Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, for which he won two golden globes and eleven MTV awards.

In 2022, he announced that he was taking a break from acting and was considering retirement. The prolific star has relocated to his vacation property in Maui and put the Brentwood estate where he has lived for the last 30 years up for sale. 



Now listed for $26.5 million USD/ $35.2 CAD, reduced from $28.9 million USD/ $38.4 million CAD, the sprawling ranch-style mansion is nestled behind huge hedges and private red-brick gates.

The 12,700-square-foot home features five bedrooms, six full bathrooms, and three half baths. The stylish residence’s pitched high-beam ceilings offer tons of airflow, while skylights let in plenty of natural light to bathe the bright white walls and Jim’s extensive art collection, including his own impressive creations. The living, dining, and family rooms flow together with hardwood and polished stone floors, fireplaces and ample windows with views of the lushly landscaped grounds. The well-appointed chef’s kitchen offers an indoor BBQ. A circular breakfast nook looks out onto flowering pear trees. Multiple sliding glass doors open onto a central courtyard that provides space for entertaining or lounging in the classic California indoor/outdoor living style. 

Jim’s primary bedroom suite includes its own private patio, plus a stunning wood-paneled bathroom with a copper-hooded fireplace, leaded glass windows, and a soaking tub. An Art Deco-style home theater pays homage to the movie palaces of old, with mohair-covered sofas, burl wood columns, and a lavish marble bathroom. The spacious gym and home office are perfect for the modern remote-work lifestyle. The massive two-acre grounds are a rarity in LA and include a full-size tennis court, a waterfall swimming pool, a pool house with bar, a sauna/steam room, vegetable gardens, and numerous mature trees. Walking paths wind through the serene environment, leading to the yoga and meditation platform. Carrey called the home “a place of enchantment and inspiration” and hopes it will continue to be “a magical sanctuary” for its next occupant.

One of LA’s most sought-after neighborhoods, Brentwood is right next to the hustle and bustle of Santa Monica but retains a community feel. Known for its tree-lined streets, unique mansions, and one of the best farmer’s markets in Los Angeles, Brentwood is home to numerous celebrities, including Arnold Schwarzenegger, LeBron James, and Tobey Maguire. Options for entertainment include the world-class Getty Museum, the Brentwood Golf Club, and the upscale shops and restaurants on San Vicente Blvd. 

The listing is held by Janelle Friedman of Sotheby’s International. 

The 12,700-square-foot home features five bedrooms, six full bathrooms, and three half baths, plus tennis courts, a waterfall pool, and an enormous two-acre lot. 




For the Silo, Bob Walsh. Photos: Daniel Dahler for Sotheby’s International Realty

Vasaro Bikinis took spotlight at Miami Swim Week

Vasaro Swimwear, the biggest game-changing swimwear brand since Beach Bunny Swimwear’s emergence in 2004, took center stage at Miami Swim Week with its highly anticipated latest collection. Hosted by Planet Fashion, the event took place on June 10th at Hyde Beach, SLS South Beach, bringing a breath of fresh air to the Miami Heat with Vasaro Swimwear’s Deep-V bikini unveiling.

After showing two monokinis, the first bikini model strutted down the runway, then turned to walk back, but stopped and “noticed” all of the extra fabric in her lower back– “the diaper butt.” She pulled the fabric off, unveiling Deep-V Back for the first time. The Deep-V now has a provisional patent, and the designer showed bikini after bikini with the Deep-V Back. 

At the end of the show, removable straps on the wraparound suits were the centerpiece. Three models stood at the end of the runway wearing the Vasaro monogram print in gold, black and red. They removed the straps and threw them into the crowd. No other bikini offers the option of removing the wraparound straps for tanning. They’re great for pictures and aesthetics, but terrible for tanning, so theirs are removable!

Vasaro Swimwear, designed by visionary molecular biologist Armani Sadeghi, has redefined the swimwear industry with its revolutionary use of curve illusion science. The collection, meticulously crafted with attention to detail, celebrates the beauty of curves while empowering women with flattering and confidence-boosting designs.

Armani identified a common problem faced by women – the unflattering results of tugging at bikini bottoms to achieve a high-waist look. With two years of dedicated research and development, Vasaro Swimwear resolved this issue, creating the perfect swimsuit that seamlessly combines functionality, style, and affordability.

The luxury swimwear collection draws inspiration from women’s lingerie. The designs featured Cinch Waist Technology, creating a unique combination that sits comfortably high on the waist, accentuating a woman’s curves with an alluring Deep-V back design.

Vasaro Swimwear focuses on curves and lines, creating the illusion of a smaller waist, longer legs, and accentuated hips. This innovative approach cleverly concealed potential problem areas while highlighting a woman’s best features. Through the skillful use of regular fabric and mesh, the collection presented captivating designs that delighted the eye.

Designer Armani Sadeghi expressed his passion for empowering women through fashion, stating, “I wanted to create designs that instill confidence in women, regardless of their shape or size. With my scientific background and deep love for fashion, I crafted a  swimsuit that enhances the natural beauty of every woman.”

Miami Swim Week, the world’s largest swimwear fashion week, provided the perfect platform for Vasaro Swimwear to showcase its designs. The evening was filled with mesmerizing fashion shows, live performances, pop-up shops, and unforgettable after-parties. Attendees were captivated by the innovation and artistry showcased by Vasaro Swimwear. For the Silo, Kat Fleischmann.

To explore more about Vasaro Swimwear and their collection, visit [www.vasaro.com].

About Vasaro Swimwear:

Vasaro Swimwear is the biggest game-changing swimwear brand since Beach Bunny Swimwear’s emergence in 2004. Developed by visionary molecular biologist Armani Sadeghi, Vasaro Swimwear creates swimwear designs that empower women, celebrating their curves and enhancing their confidence. Through the use of curve illusion science, Vasaro Swimwear has disrupted the industry, offering innovative and flattering swimwear options.

New York Metropolitan Museum of Art Announces 2023 Exhibitions

(New York, June, 2023)—The Metropolitan Museum of Art announced today its upcoming summer and fall exhibitions along with new live arts performances and summer initiatives, including the return of the bike valet program, ongoing date night offerings, and more.

“The stories we tell at The Metropolitan Museum of Art are ever expanding,” said Max Hollein, Marina Kellen French Director of The Met. “Through groundbreaking exhibitions, compelling displays, and powerful performances and programs, this upcoming season is sure to delight, inspire, and engage audiences from near and far.”

Highlights of The Met’s summer exhibitions include: Grounded in Clay: The Spirit of Pueblo Pottery(opening July 14), a presentation of Pueblo Indian pottery and the first community-curated Native American exhibition in the history of The Met;Tree & Serpent: Early Buddhist Art in India, 200 BCE–400 CE (opening July 21), featuring never before publicly exhibited masterpieces that trace the aesthetic impact of the religion on Indian art; Art for the Millions: American Culture and Politics in the 1930s(opening September 7), surveying how artists searched for cultural identity during a decade of political and social upheaval in the United States; The Facade Commission: Nairy Baghramian, Scratching the Back(opening September 7), the fourth in a series of contemporary commissions for The Met’s facade and the artist’s first public installation in New York City; and Picasso: A Cubist Commission in Brooklyn (opening September 14), a focused exhibition dedicated to a captivating, but lesser-known chapter of the artist’s Cubist period. It will bring together for the first time six paintings linked to Picasso’s unrealized decorative commission for the Brooklyn residence of artist, collector, and critic Hamilton Easter Field (1873–1922).

Fall season highlights include: Manet/Degas (opening September 24), the first major exhibition examining one of the most significant artistic dialogues in the genesis of modern art; The Great Hall Commission: Jacolby Satterwhite, A Metta Prayer(opening October 2) an immersive multi-channel video installation and a series of performances that will transform the Museum’s iconic Great Hall; Vertigo of Color: Matisse, Derain, and the Origins of Fauvism (opening October 13), exploring how the artists manipulated and experimented with color to create a new artistic vocabulary; Proof: Maxime Du Camp’s Photographs of the Eastern Mediterranean (opening October 23), the first exhibition to focus on The Met’s rare collection of photographs made by Du Camp in advance of his landmark 1852 book, Egypte, Nubie, Palestine et Syrie; and Lineages: Korean Art at The Met (opening November 7), which will celebrate the 25th anniversary of the Museum’s Arts of Korea gallery with a collection of works tracing the history of Korean art.

Additionally, Africa & Byzantium (opening November 19), a major exhibition of nearly 200 works that explores the tradition of Byzantine art and culture in Africa from the 4th through the 15th century and beyond, will be presented at The Met Fifth Avenue through March 3, 2024, and feature many international loans being exhibited in the United States for the first time.

On November 20, 45 galleries dedicated to European Paintings, 1300–1800 will reopen, following the completion of an extensive skylights renovation project that began in 2018. The major reinstallation will highlight fresh narratives and dialogues among more than 700 works of art from the Museum’s world-famous holdings.

The 2023–24 season of MetLiveArts will include music, dance, and theatricalized culinary experiences that will invite deeper connections and make powerful observations about relevant cultural narratives as well as the Museum itself.

Upcoming public programs include Short Films for Short Nights, screenings of early video art accompanied by live music (July 7-9); the grand opening of the 81st Street Studio, a new children’s library and multipurpose active learning center (opening September 9); and the return of MetFest, the Museum’s community-wide block party (October 21).

The Museum also announced a continuing tradition of the summer season: the return of its popular bike valet program, which will be offered on Saturdays, Sundays, and select holidays through Labor Day (September 4). Guests visiting the Museum, regardless of transportation method, have the opportunity to experience The Met’s current blockbuster exhibition program, including Karl Lagerfeld: A Line of Beauty(through July 16), with extended viewing hours until 9 p.m. on Sundays, and Van Gogh’s Cypresses (through August 27).

Canuck Star Dan Aykroyd Tells Why Alien Life Refuses To Make Contact

Of course we are seen as primitive compared to alien life. If we could use 20-30% of our brain, then perhaps we may impress them a bit, and break out of our selfish habits.

Hopefully, aliens will try to ignore our downfalls and instead focus on our positive aspects like love, passion, kindness towards others and so on. Humanity has potential.

Dan Aykroyd Talks About Aliens Viewing Humans as an Inferior Species
Dan Aykroyd Talks About Aliens Viewing Humans as an Inferior Species

The New Zealand Harold states: “Actor Dan Aykroyd is convinced alien life forms refuse to make contact with the human race because we are seen as a “violent, depraved, disgusting species”. The Ghostbusters star is a keen student of extraterrestrial sightings and is adamant he has encountered UFOs on several occasions in the US.

He even insists he saw two suspicious objects in the sky as the horrors of the 2001 attack on the World Trade Center in New York were unfolding, and believes that sighting gives a clue as to why aliens have not made contact with humans.”

Aykroyd tells The Sunday Times Magazine, “(It’s) because we are a violent species. They don’t want anything to do with us. They watch us. There were two white orbs over (New) Jersey when the second tower went down on 9/11. They were on CNN for about two minutes… They never showed it again.”

“Can you imagine what was going through their advanced minds when they saw what happened on 9/11? These humans crashing our highest evolution in aviation into our highest evolution in architecture and metallurgy like kids wrecking toys in the sandbox. They are disgusted with us, and rightly so. Because we are a depraved, disgusting species.” The New Zealand Harold . UFO Sighting News.

For the Silo, George Flier via Flier’s Files #46-2014-  George A. Filer III New Jersey State Director MUFON Eastern Region Director

George A. Filer, III. I was a major in the U.S. Air Force and a navigator in various aircraft and tanker transport aircraft. He was an intelligence officer most of his career, and in that period, frequently briefed generals and congressmen on our capabilities and threats  to our forces.

World Economic Forum Report Highlights Retirement Trends as Life Expectancy Increases

  • Due to longer lifespans, governments and employers must reshape approaches to retirement to ensure ageing populations can live fulfilling, healthy lives
  • New survey indicates shifting views on retirement and stark differences in how younger and older people see their future
  • World Economic Forum report provides new approaches to retirement that governments, employers and individuals can consider

New York, USA, June 2023 – Life expectancy increased from an average of 46 to 73 years between 1950 and 2019 and the United Nations forecasts further increases, estimating that global average life expectancy will reach about 81 years by 2100. Longer lifespans are causing individuals, governments and business leaders to rethink their approach to work and retirement.

Living Longer, Better: Understanding Longevity Literacy, a new World Economic Forum report, in collaboration with Mercer, a business of Marsh McLennan, explores how lengthening lifespans are reshaping how individuals view their working lives and retirement. The report offers recommendations for government and employers to ensure they are adequately supporting people in multiple stages of work and retirement.


The report highlights purpose and quality of life in addition to financial health and resilience – themes that are traditionally associated with retirement planning. It offers options that individuals can consider to ensure they are approaching work, learning and retirement in ways that best meet their needs.

“When it comes to longevity and living longer, healthier lives, everyone has a role on this critical topic,” said Haleh Nazeri, Longevity Lead, World Economic Forum. “How will business support an older workforce and one with growing caregiving needs, what will policymakers do to help all citizens reach retirement equity, and finally, what can individuals do at every life stage to ensure they are able to stay financially resilient in a longer life.”

“Employers are thinking more about the current age distributions within the areas of talent needed to operate their organizations and how to influence the trajectory of these distributions,” said Rich Nuzum, Executive Director, Investments & Global Chief Investment Strategist, Mercer. “To leverage longevity and fight the war for talent effectively, moving from individual roles to team-based roles can help employers take full advantage of the diverse strengths of teams that comprise a combination of older and younger workers.”

Views on Retirement  
A new survey, Pulse Poll, of almost 400 professionals indicates that women and men view retirement differently. Women, for example, are 55% more likely to say they don’t know if they have saved enough for retirement.

The poll also reveals differences in how younger and older populations view their retirement futures. Both women and those under 40 are more willing to reskill but worry about associated costs. Both groups are also more likely to feel isolated.

Further results from the Pulse Poll can be found below and in the report:

  • Health is a top concern with two thirds of respondents indicating they expect to have caring responsibilities
  • Days of “Bank of Mum and Dad” may be reversing; many younger people are likely to have to financially support older family members
  • Pulse Poll respondents over 40 target lower income replacement levels in retirement
  • People are generally unaware of how to achieve their target levels of retirement income
  • More men looking forward to retirement, while more women need to understand their financial situation
  • Women are 55% more likely to say they don’t know if they have saved enough
  • Younger people are eight times more likely to use social media for financial advice
  • 44% of under-40s want to retire by 60
  • Women and younger people are more willing to reskill but are also worried about associated costs

The respondent profiles to the Pulse Poll were homogeneous and predominantly included those who had undertaken higher education, were in more senior positions, were likely to be in employment at major global organizations and with a high level of individual agency and financial literacy.

While there are some sample limitations, the survey suggests how the findings can help start a conversation about the challenges faced and can contribute to the development of solutions for the population this group of respondents represents.

Recommendations for Governments and Employers
As people are living longer lives, business and government need to restructure their approach to later life planning. Failing to adopt a multi-stakeholder approach towards longevity will inevitably result in a significant portion of people retiring into poverty.
Recommendations are cover three key areas of work and retirement including quality of life, purpose and financial resilience.

 Government

  • Facilitate upskilling of older workers and clamp down on ageism
  • Provide incentives for employers to offer more robust leave policies for caregiving needs
  • Explore the wider use of default auto-enrollment and default investment strategies to increase and maximize savings
  • Establish safety nets such as minimum pension levels provided by government
  • Enact enabling legislation to make all jobs flexible for longer-life working if desired and to accommodate all life-stage needs
  • Offer digital skills training and equipment to ensure equitable access to opportunities for all

Employers

  • Implement programmes offering support such as carers’ leave, information and advice for those who have caregiver responsibilities
  • Understand what impact the company’s retirement plan design has on the trajectory of retirement-readiness and labour flow – check if people can actually afford to retire
  • Provide flex-work programmes for caregivers, such as job-shares; allow part-time workers to contribute to defined contribution plans; provide training programmes for workforce re-entry, similar to those for early-career employees
  • Implement and review financial wellness programmes to:
    • Cover specific life-stage needs that account for gender, cultural and ethnicity differences
    • Consider personalized models to show the impact of different working arrangements and retirement ages on pay and pension
    • Cater to low-income earners who are likely to need the most support saving and planning for retirement

Individuals can also reimagine what their longer lives might look like as the three-stage life of school, work and retirement makes way for a multi-stage life that could include lifelong learning, career breaks and new occupations in later life. This includes pursuing upskilling and reskilling opportunities, as well as prioritizing retirement and pension planning if possible.

Increasing longevity globally will require new innovations and solutions to address how people can stay financially resilient in a retirement that may be 20 years longer than their grandparents. With supportive actions from government and employers, individuals will have a chance to try new approaches to longer lives and reassess how they want to study, live, work, save and retire in ways that are different from what has been done in the past century. For the Silo, Madeleine Hillyer/World Economic Forum.

Great Barrier Reef: Australia to put in place urgent safeguarding measures requested by UNESCO

Paris, June, 2023 – UNESCO welcomes Australia’s decision to implement urgent new protection measures to safeguard the Great Barrier Reef recommended by UNESCO. The measures include a ban on fishing with gillnets. The Australian government formalized its commitments in a letter addressed to Audrey Azoulay, the Director General of UNESCO this week.
 
“The Great Barrier Reef is a fragile jewel of world heritage. For many years, UNESCO has not ceased alerting the world to the risk of this site losing its universal value forever. We have proposed several concrete measures which provide a roadmap for tackling the problem. I am delighted that the dialogue between our experts and the Australian authorities has now resulted in a set of formal commitments,” said Audrey Azoulay, UNESCO’s Director-General.
 
For many years, UNESCO has sounded the alarm on the Great Barrier Reef.
In 2021, with regard to very worrying data on the reef’s poor state of conservation, experts at the Organization went as far as to recommend the site was inscribed on the List of World Heritage in Danger. This warning had global resonance.  

The fruits of a long process of discussion  
In March 2022, a UNESCO-IUCN joint mission travelled to the Great Barrier Reef in order to examine the reef in even greater detail, and to dialogue with all the relevant actors: public sector decision-makers, scientists and non-government organizations (NGOs). In their report, the experts confirmed that due to the threats posed by pollution, over-fishing and the rise in sea temperatures, the outlook for the Great Barrier Reef was worrying.   UNESCO and the IUCN also emphasized that the implementation of corrective measures could significantly improve the state of conservation of the reef, listing ten precisely-defined actions the Australian authorities should take.   In July 2022, Audrey Azoulay, UNESCO’s Director-General, met with the new Australian Prime Minister, Anthony Albanese and recalled the urgency of taking action. A discussion between UNESCO experts and the Australian authorities followed, with the aim of establishing an implementation plan for the ten priority measures including costs and timetable.   This process has just been completed. In a letter addressed to Audrey Azoulay, the Minister of the Environment, Tanya Plibersek announced that the urgent new measures for the protection of the Great Barrier Reef UNESCO had requested, would be carried out.
 
Key Measures  
In the letter the Australian government committed notably to: Create no-fishing zones in a third of the World Heritage site by the end of 2024, and to ban gill net fishing altogether by 2027; Reach water quality improvement targets by 2025, by significantly reducing pollutant discharges from farmers and industrialists, and restoring flora and fauna in drainage basins; Set successively more ambitious CO2 emissions reduction targets, in alignment with efforts to limit global temperature increase to 1.5°C. This comes in addition to the measures already announced by the Australian authorities in recent months.   UNESCO will closely monitor the effective implementation of these measures. The state of conservation of the Great Barrier Reef will be examined again by the World Heritage Committee at its 45th extended session (September 10-25, Saudi Arabia).
https://youtu.be/bb01n4uQZL0

A world first: The City of Lahti pilots a deposit system to encourage recycling of textile waste

Residents of the City of Lahti in Southern Finland live close to nature. More than one in two live less than 300 metres from a quiet area. In Lahti, an area is defined as quiet when there are mainly natural sounds and no traffic noise, for example. Quiet places in Lahti include the extensive outdoor areas of Salpausselkä ridge system, many parks, and protected natural areas. www.lahti.fi

Inspired by the country’s highly effective deposit system for beverage containers, the Finnish city is piloting an incentive-based system for recycling textiles. Finns recycle up to 97% of aluminum cans, will a small reward inspire them to sort and recycle their old fabrics?

The average European throws away 11kg of textiles every year*. Around the world, a truckload of textiles is landfilled or incinerated every single second. Separate collection of textile waste is set to be rolled out across the EU by 2025, but to change our bad textile habits, a lot of work is needed. Lahti’s textile deposit hopes to inspire a change in consumer behavior.

“As a pioneer in urban environmentalism, Lahti has set a goal of being a waste free city by 2050. The textile deposit is a great example of an everyday innovation that directly aims to minimize the amount of waste and showcases the potential of discarded textiles as a raw material for industries and design,” says Communications Director Veera Hämäläinen from the City of Lahti.

New Waste Act promotes circularity

Finland took a step towards a circular economy for textiles at the beginning of the year, as a new law requiring cities and municipalities to make separate collection bins for textile waste available to all Finns came into effect. The separate collection of textile waste makes it possible for discarded clothes and household textiles to be reused as recycled fiber.

“Our future depends on a circular economy, but it can’t just be the consumers’ responsibility to take care of recycling. With this pilot we want to ask what countries, cities and companies can do to help make recycling easier and more attractive to people. Deposits have worked well before, maybe there could be one for textiles in the future”, says Kimmo Rinne, Development Manager at Salpakierto, a municipal company that handles waste management in the Lahti Region.

The textile Deposit asks if an incentive can inspire locals to recycle

The pilot on a textile deposit aims to investigate if a citywide reward system can incentivise locals to recycle their textiles. At the pilot stage, Lahti residents can exchange a bagful of textiles for vouchers for local services, such as cafes or passes to a local pool. Initially, the pilot will run during the first weeks of June. Cities have a major role in making recycling easy for people. As a leading environmental city, Lahti wants to be in the forefront of leading the conversation on how cities can lead the change into a more sustainable lifestyle.

The City of Lahti is also launching a national design competition that aims to find new and creative uses for discarded textiles. The competition runs from now to 13 August 2023. With the design competition Lahti wants to promote innovation and entrepreneurship in the field of circular economy. The competition is organized in collaboration with the Sustainable Lahti Foundation, LAB University of Applied Sciences and Salpakierto.

The textiles collected in Lahti will be processed into recycled fiber at Finland’s largest textile processing facility in Paimio. In the spirit of circular economy, the recovered fiber can be used in the production of new products, such as thread, insulation materials and acoustic panels. For the Silo, Veera Hämäläinen.

*EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/commission/presscorner/detail/en/QANDA_22_2015

Lahti 
Lahti tackles future challenges together with residents, companies and the educational sector. A sustainable future calls for action, which is why Lahti will achieve carbon neutrality by 2025. As the leading environmental city in Finland, we offer our citizens everyday life that is both smooth and sustainable.

The Airy Mesh Dress For Beating Upcoming Summer Heat

As we all prep for the heat, we’re looking for all things mesh and breezy to stay cool.

Londre Bodywear just launched The Airy Mesh Dress with bell sleeves and a mock neck made sustainably from water bottles.

The fine mesh material comes in white, navy and black to pair over your favorite swim or to sport on the streets to beat the New York City or Toronto City heat! Pieces are currently available on LondreBodywear.com (Affiliated on ShareaSale) ranging from sizes XS-4XL priced at $118usd / 159$cad. For the Silo, Melissa Nicholls/Michele Marie.

Burkina Faso is the world’s most neglected crisis

For the first time, Burkina Faso tops the list of the world’s most neglected displacement crises, according to a new report from the Norwegian Refugee Council (NRC). Redirection of aid and attention towards Ukraine has increased neglect of some of the world’s most vulnerable people.  

The annual list of neglected displacement crises is based on three criteria: lack of humanitarian funding, lack of media attention, and a lack of international political and diplomatic initiatives. The crisis in the Democratic Republic of Congo ranks second, having appeared first or second on the list every year since its inception seven years ago. Colombia, Sudan, and Venezuela follow in this grim ranking. 

“Tell the world we have suffered. We have suffered a lot. Our neighbours have suffered. Our friends have suffered. Our relatives have suffered. We lost many. Most of them killed. I am thanking God because none of my family was left there, and we are all in safety. I do not want to return, but I am asking God for peace, for peace in this place,” says Halimata (35). Together with her family, she fled fighting in the east of Burkina Faso and sought safety in Kaya.

“Neglect is a choice – that millions of displaced people are cast aside year after year without the support and resources they so desperately need is not inevitable,” said Jan Egeland, NRC’s Secretary General. 

“The powerful response to the suffering inflicted by the war in Ukraine demonstrated what the world can deliver for people in need. Political action for Ukrainians has been impactful and swift, borders kept open, funding plenty, and media coverage extensive. Those in power need to show the same humanity towards people affected by crises in places such as Burkina Faso and the Democratic Republic of the Congo.” 

More than five times more articles were written about the Ukrainian displacement crisis last year than about all the world’s ten most neglected crises in total. For every dollar raised per person in need in Ukraine in 2022, just 25 cents were raised per person in need across the world’s ten most neglected crises.  

The Democratic Republic of Congo continued to make the list this year. Patient* 43, lives with his 6 children in the town of Bule, Djugu Territory, Ituri Province, DR Congo. ‘We fled in February 2021. We’ve moved around a lot, and now we are trying to build a new home. During the war, we’ve never had enough to eat, and we have no money to buy medicines if the children get sick. We used to live in a beautiful village, and had a big house. Now, all we have is this shelter. When it rains a lot, the water will come through the roof’. *Name changed for security reasons.

The repeated warnings of increased disparity due to the reallocation of resources to the Ukraine response have now become reality. The redirection of a large amount of aid money towards Ukraine and towards hosting refugees in donor countries means that many crises have seen a drop in assistance, despite growing needs. Total aid to Africa, where we find seven out of the ten most neglected crises, was 34 billion USD in 2022, representing a drop of 7.4 per cent compared to 2021.  

The Ukraine crisis also contributed to an increase in food insecurity in many of the countries featured in the report, worsening already dire crises, and increasing the number of people in need. 

“The world has failed to support the most vulnerable, but this can be reversed. The lives of millions of people suffering in silence can improve, if funding and resources are allocated based on need, not geopolitical interest, and media headlines of the day,” said Egeland. “Last year the gap between what was needed and what was delivered in humanitarian assistance was 22 billion USD. This is a huge sum of money, but no more than Europeans spend on ice cream a year. We need donors to increase support and new donor countries to step up to share responsibility.” 

Burkina Faso’s decline since the crisis broke out five years ago has been swift and devastating. More than 2 million people have been forced to flee their homes, and nearly a quarter of the population now requires humanitarian aid. Across the country, 800,000 people are living in areas under blockade by armed groups where they have no access to even basic services. The situation is increasingly dire with some people forced to eat leaves to survive. 

Maïga Abibou is an Internally Displaced Person (IDP) from Wapassi in the North region of Burkina Faso. Because of rampant insecurity in Wapassi, she made her first move with her family to Naoubé, a village in the Center North. A few months later, she fled again with her family to Louda, a village located a few kilometers from Kaya. There, she has been living with dozens of other families out in the open for over a month while hoping to get shelters soon before the rainy season begins in Burkina Faso. “We want the world to know about our difficulties, about what is worrying us now. We fled from far away to come here. This is our second escape. We could not bring anything with us. We moved with our carts; we were in the bush and there were no vehicles,” Abibou said.

“We must do more to end the suffering in Burkina Faso before despair becomes entrenched and it is added to the growing list of protracted crises. That this crisis is already so deeply neglected shows a failure of the international system to react to newly emerging crises, as it also fails those lost in the shadows for decades. Ultimately, greater investment in diplomatic solutions is needed if we hope to pull crises off this list,” said Egeland.  For the Silo, Jessica Wanless. Featured image: FILE – Children wait for their turn to buy water from a privately-owned water tower, amid an outbreak of the coronavirus disease, in Taabtenga district of Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso, April 3, 2020.

Facts and figures:   

  • Each year, the Norwegian Refugee Council (NRC) publishes a list of the ten most neglected displacement crises in the world. The purpose is to focus on the plight of people whose suffering rarely makes international headlines, who receive no or inadequate assistance, and who never become the centre of attention for international diplomacy efforts. The report is available here. 
  • The neglected displacement crises list for 2022 analyses 39 displacement crises based on three criteria: lack of funding, lack of media attention, and lack of international political and diplomatic initiatives. Full details on the methodology can be found in the report. 
  • The full list in order this year is: Burkina Faso, DR Congo, Colombia, Sudan, Venezuela, Burundi, Cameroon, Mali, El Salvador, Ethiopia. 
  • Burkina Faso has appeared on this list for the previous four years. It ranked second on last year’s report, seventh in 2020, and third in 2019.  
  • DR Congo is a textbook example of a neglected crisis. It has topped the list three times (2021, 2020 and 2017). It previously ranked second on the list in 2019, 2018 and 2016. 
  • Colombia and El Salvador appear in this report for the first time this year. 
  • The total funding to the Burkina Faso humanitarian response plan was 339 million USD in 2022, of the 805 million USD requested – making the response just 42 per cent funded (OCHA). 
  • In 2022, 3.5 million people were in need of humanitarian assistance in Burkina Faso – by the end of the year this has skyrocketed to 4.9 million people. This is a 40% increase and nearly equal to 1 in 4 Burkinabè (OCHA). 
  • There are almost 2 million internally displaced people in Burkina Faso (IDMC). 
  • 800,000 people are living in 23 blockaded towns and cities in Burkina Faso, unable to access aid regularly. Half of them are in the city of Djibo (Access Working Group). 
  • The average humanitarian appeal was just over half funded in 2022, while the Ukraine appeal was almost 90% funded (OCHA).  
  • The gap between the total humanitarian appeals by the UN and partners and the money actually received amounted to 22 billion USD in 2022 (OCHA). 
  • Total aid to Africa was USD 34 billion in 2022 (overseas development assistance, including development aid and humanitarian), representing a drop of 7.4% compared to 2021 (OECD).  
  • Collectively the world’s most powerful donor countries used more of their aid on the reception of refugees at home than on overseas humanitarian assistance in 2022 (OECD).  
  • The European Ice Cream Market was estimated to be valued at $21.7 Billion in 2021 (Research and Markets). 
  • 212 USD was raised per person in need inside Ukraine, while 52 USD was raised per person in need across the world’s ten most neglected crises in 2022 (OCHA). 
  • In total, 375,000 articles were written in the English media about the world’s ten most neglected displacement crises last year, according to statistics from Meltwater. In comparison, 1.98 million articles were written in English about the displacement crises in Ukraine during the same period (Meltwater).  

Why Are Black Men At A Greater Risk For Prostate Cancer?

As a Black man and a spiritual leader in the Linden community, I am concerned and am a personal victim about the disproportionate impact of prostate cancer on Black men. It is unacceptable that Black men are about twice as likely to get and die from prostate cancer than white men. While we still do not know definitively why this is the case, there are several factors that contribute to this reality.

Genetics may play a role. Studies have shown that prostate cancer in Black men has a different genetic profile, and it is a more aggressive form of the cancer. Additionally, Black men are underrepresented in clinical trials, which limits our ability to understand the disease’s impact and identify effective treatments. Lack of access to healthcare and inconsistent screening programs also contribute to the higher mortality rates among Black men.

But it’s not just genetics or lack of representation in clinical trials that cause this disparity. The cost of care, limited access to quality healthcare, and systemic racism create a barrier to care and early detection. Add to that the economic challenges faced by many Black men, such as the cost of cancer care and the inability to take time off work to recover from treatment, and it’s clear there is a multi-layered issue that must be addressed.

We cannot afford to remain silent on this issue. We must educate ourselves and our communities on prostate cancer risks and symptoms and the importance of timely screening. We must push for universal access to healthcare and encourage participation in clinical trials. And we must work to break down systemic barriers and create an equitable system of cancer care for all, regardless of race or ethnicity.

As a cancer patient myself, I understand how harrowing a prostate cancer diagnosis can be. However, it’s essential not to let the diagnosis define you and have faith that you can overcome any obstacle. Supporting each other and bringing awareness to life-saving prostate cancer screening is critical to reducing the disparities faced by Black men with prostate cancer. For the Silo, Imam Alfred

For Donations:

Imam Alfred Ministry for Unity

https://www.gofundme.com/f/imam-alfred-mohammed-emergency-medical-expenses

More about the author:

Imam Alfred Muhammed is working within the African American community on issues of leadership, peace, and interfaith outreach. Imam Alfred has inspired inner-city youth to self-actualization, promoted healthy family relationships, and improved economic development in the Linden community. He is now fighting stage 4A prostate cancer and has been forced to limit his engagements while spending more than $70,000 usd on alternative healthy treatments. 

Before his conversion to Islam the Imam Alfred Muhammad was raised as a Christian in rural Virginia. His journey in religious leadership began in childhood as a Baptist preacher, but in 1960 the young minister Muhammad converted to the Nation of Islam. While in the NOI his desire was driven to become active in the 1960s Civil Rights Movement. Most notably, the Imam managed voter registration drives and worked closely with the lieutenants of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.

Canada's 'biggest little blogspace'