Tag Archives: Egypt

‘Internation Day of Older Persons’ Focus Included Protecting Them In Conflict & Disaster Zones

Protecting Older People in Conflict and Disaster Zones is A Humanitarian Priority

Growing older can bring challenges that become particularly difficult in communities affected by poverty, displacement, conflict, or natural disasters. Health problems such as impaired vision, hearing difficulties, mobility limitations, hypertension, diabetes, and heart disease may become harder to manage when medical services are disrupted or unavailable.

Yet the challenges faced by older people extend far beyond physical health. The loss of a spouse, separation from relatives, displacement, financial insecurity, and prolonged isolation can leave many elderly people without the social and emotional support they need. In humanitarian crises, these vulnerabilities can become even more pronounced, especially when older adults are simultaneously responsible for children or grandchildren.

As the world marks the International Day of Older Persons, attention is increasingly turning to the need for humanitarian responses that do not overlook the elderly.

For Life for Relief and Development supporting older people is incorporated into a broader humanitarian approach that includes emergency assistance, healthcare, shelter, food security, water and sanitation, education, and community support.

We spoke with Sharon Leonard, Executive Administrator at “LIFE”, about the organization’s approach to elderly care and the experiences of older people living through conflict, displacement, poverty, and natural disasters. Against this backdrop, we spoke with her to discuss these issues.

Q: Why is support for older people an important part of humanitarian work, even during major emergencies?

Older people can sometimes become invisible during humanitarian emergencies because immediate attention naturally focuses on urgent injuries, displaced families, children, and other visible needs. But older adults are also directly affected by crises, and many have specific medical, financial, and social needs that cannot simply be postponed.

The demographic picture itself demonstrates why this issue deserves greater attention. UNFPA data indicate that people aged 60 and above already account for approximately 8% of the world’s population. The increase is particularly significant across Arab countries, where the elderly population is expected to grow from around 27 million in 2015 to approximately 50 million by 2030 and more than 80 million by 2045.

This demographic transition is taking place alongside wars, displacement, economic hardship, and other humanitarian challenges. Conflict can also weaken family structures and reduce the number of younger relatives available to care for aging parents and grandparents.

For these reasons, elderly care should not be considered an optional addition to humanitarian response. It needs to be incorporated into sustainable programs that recognize the rights, needs, and contributions of older people.

Q: LIFE operates in very different countries and communities. How can elderly care be adapted to such diverse environments?

There is no single model of elderly care that can be applied everywhere. The needs of an older person living independently in a community are different from those of someone displaced by conflict or living in a residential care facility.

Over the past 34 years, LIFE has worked across approximately 60 countries, and older people have been included in many areas of our humanitarian response. This may involve emergency assistance, support for refugees and internally displaced people, medical services, clean water projects, seasonal distributions, family assistance, education, and orphan sponsorship.

One particularly important situation involves grandparents who become the primary caregivers for orphaned grandchildren. They may already be struggling with age-related health problems and limited financial resources, yet suddenly have responsibility for an entire household.

Where LIFE works directly with elderly residents in care facilities, we also try to address their social and emotional wellbeing. This can include nutritious meals, safe environments, opportunities to talk and share their experiences, recreational activities adapted to their abilities, and basic technology training that can help them remain connected with relatives.

Our objective is not simply to provide services. It is also to ensure that older people’s experience, knowledge, and dignity remain part of community life.

Q: Older people can be particularly vulnerable when they are forced to leave their homes. What assistance do they receive during displacement and emergencies?

Displacement can be extremely difficult for an elderly person, particularly when they have chronic illnesses, mobility limitations, or depend on regular medication.

LIFE teams have responded to emergencies in many different settings, including earthquakes in Morocco, Nepal, Indonesia, and Türkiye; floods in Bangladesh, Afghanistan, and Libya; and conflicts affecting communities in Myanmar, Sudan, Gaza, Syria, and Lebanon.

In these circumstances, our first concern is to help older people remain safe and maintain their dignity. Depending on the situation, assistance may include secure accommodation, medicines, medical examinations, continued treatment, nursing support, or mobile medical services for people who cannot easily reach healthcare facilities.

Food assistance is also important. We seek to provide balanced meals and, where appropriate, nutritional support. During colder months, blankets and warm clothing can make a significant difference, particularly for displaced families living in temporary accommodation.

Financial and household assistance may also be necessary when an older person is responsible for grandchildren or other dependents.

Every intervention is designed around the circumstances of the individual and the practical barriers they face.

Q: Physical assistance is visible, but how does LIFE respond to loneliness, grief, and other emotional challenges among older people?

The emotional consequences of displacement and loss can remain long after an immediate emergency has passed. Older people may lose spouses, children, homes, familiar communities, or their sense of independence. Some become isolated because they are unable to travel or communicate easily with relatives.

That is why humanitarian support should not stop with food, medicine, or shelter. Listening and human connection are also important.

Our programs can include opportunities for older people to speak with others, participate in group activities, and receive psychosocial support. These interactions can help reduce isolation and remind people that they have not been forgotten.

Recent work in the West Bank, for example, included assistance for older residents in Bethlehem, Beit Sahour, and Beit Jala. In Lebanon, LIFE has also supported older people with disabilities through specialized healthcare, recognizing that some elderly individuals may hesitate to ask for assistance even when their needs are significant.

In Gaza, the humanitarian situation is particularly severe. Older people living in displacement camps may be managing chronic medical conditions while simultaneously coping with bereavement, displacement, and the loss of family members. Emergency relief, medical assistance, and seasonal support therefore remain important components of our response.

Q: What do older people tell you about the meaning of this assistance?

For many elderly people, assistance is about much more than receiving supplies. It can restore a sense of security and independence at a time when so much of their lives has become uncertain.

I remember Abu Nasser, a 71-year-old man from Gaza, who became responsible for six grandchildren after losing his son and daughter-in-law. He described how the war had completely changed the responsibilities he carried in old age. Receiving food, personal-care items, and safe water reduced his fear that his grandchildren might have to put themselves in danger simply to meet the family’s basic needs.

Even basic facilities can have an important psychological effect. Having access to private bathrooms in a LIFE camp, for example, gave Abu Nasser and his wife a renewed feeling of privacy and dignity.

There was also Zahra, 75, from Mauritania, who explained that receiving food assistance meant she no longer had to face the humiliation of asking others for food.

In Afghanistan, Fatima, 73, survived devastating floods and was left deeply traumatized. Safe accommodation and medical assistance helped her begin recovering from the experience.

And in Türkiye, Aisha, 67, was displaced following the Kahramanmaraş earthquake. LIFE helped trace her family after displacement and provided shelter, medicine, clothing, and food while they worked toward rebuilding a more stable life.

These experiences demonstrate that dignity is often found in things that may appear very simple: safety, privacy, medicine, food, family connection, and the ability to live without constantly fearing what will happen next.

Q: Another challenge is that some elderly people become caregivers for children after conflict or disaster. How does LIFE respond when older people themselves are in need of care?

This is one of the most difficult situations we encounter. An older person may already need assistance yet suddenly become responsible for children because their parents have died, disappeared, or become unable to care for them.

In northern Syria, I remember Abu Amer, 78, who had spent years living in freezing tents with his grandchildren. When he received a home through a new LIFE housing project, he became emotional. His greatest concern had been protecting the children from the cold and providing them with a safe place to live.

Another example is Iman, 59, from Sudan, who fled the conflict with her pregnant daughter and grandchildren. After the family reached Egypt, LIFE provided shelter, food, medicines, and medical follow-up for her daughter during the pregnancy.

The same principle applies beyond conflict zones. In the Dominican Republic, Pedro, 71, watched his grandchildren return to school after LIFE rehabilitated their damaged school. His reaction reflected something important: humanitarian assistance can restore not only physical infrastructure, but also a family’s sense of stability and dignity.

These stories reinforce why elderly care should be incorporated into broader humanitarian and development planning. Older people are not simply recipients of assistance. In many communities, they are caregivers, decision-makers, sources of family stability, and custodians of experience and knowledge.

Q: What should humanitarian organizations do differently in the future when designing programs for older people?

The needs of older people should be considered from the beginning of humanitarian planning rather than added later as a separate issue.

That means identifying their medical needs, mobility limitations, living arrangements, financial circumstances, and family responsibilities when an emergency response is designed. It also means ensuring that shelters, distribution points, healthcare services, water facilities, and communication systems are accessible to elderly people.

Most importantly, we need to recognize their dignity and agency.

Humanitarian programs should help older people remain connected to their families and communities whenever possible. They should support those who are caring for grandchildren, provide access to appropriate healthcare, and create opportunities for older people to participate rather than treating them solely as vulnerable recipients.

As populations age around the world, elderly care will increasingly become part of sustainable humanitarian planning. Protecting older people means protecting families and communities as a whole.

For More Details: https://lifeusa.org/#social-media

For the Silo, Tasneem Elridi.

United States Focused On Helping African Nations Develop Space Programs

Inaugural U.S.-Africa Technical and Regulatory Space Training Meeting

December, 2025. Senior Bureau Official (SBO) in the Bureau of African Affairs Ambassador Jonathan Pratt convened today’s U.S.-Africa Technical and Regulatory Space Training Meeting, the first in a series of technical and regulatory trainings in the leadup to the NewSpace Africa Conference April 20-23, 2026 in Libreville, Gabon.

SBO Pratt conveyed that the United States aims to empower African nations to create locally owned, financially sound, and internationally-aligned space programs – not dependent, opaque, or controlled by outside actors.

This meeting represented the first step in the United States deepening space diplomacy on the African continent, now with more than 60 satellites in orbit.  Representatives agreed to work more closely together to advance responsible exploration in space and collaborate transparently and openly. 

Participating in the meeting were representatives from the following African space agencies: Senegal, Angola, Mauritius, Djibouti, Nigeria, Kenya, Botswana, Gabon, Ethiopia, Namibia, Rwanda, and Egypt.  The meeting also included representatives from the Department of War, Department of Commerce, and the Federal Communications Commission.

Supplemental

With a total of 13 satellites each, South Africa and Egypt have the largest number of satellites in orbit in Africa, while Nigeria also launched a total of seven satellites, according to a report by Statista.

Take a look at the list of African countries with the most satellites in orbit as of August 2024:

countrynumber of satellites
South Africa13
Egypt13
Nigeria7
Algeria6
Morocco3

Since the statistics were published, Morocco launched two more nanosatellites, bringing the total number of satellites to five.

The report also noted that 12 other African countries had satellites in space, namely Kenya, Angola, Ethiopia, Rwanda, Djibouti, Ghana, Mauritius, Senegal, Tunisia, Sudan, Uganda, and Zimbabwe.

South Africa was the first country on the continent to build and launch a satellite, called SUNSAT-1, in 1998.

Canada Ranks 2 In Biggest Decrease In Car Production

The research by GoShorty looked at worldwide car production figures from previous years, the number of people employed in the automotive industry, and other factors to reveal which countries produce the most and least commercial vehicles in the world.

Countries with the biggest decreases in car production:

RankCountryCars ProducedCommercial Vehicles ProducedTotal Produced 2021% change variation2020/2021
1Slovenia95,797–95,797-32%
2Canada288,235826,7671,115,002-19%
3Uzbekistan236,6674,982241,649-15%
4Germany3,096,165212,5273,308,692-12%
5Serbia21,10915421,263-9%
6Spain1,662,174435,9592,098,133-8%
7United Kingdom859,57572,913932,488-6%
8Romania420,755–420,755-4%
9Czech Republic1,105,2236,2091,111,432-4%
10Hungary394,302–394,302-3%

Slovenia’s motor vehicle production was reported at 95,797 units in Dec 2021. This records a decrease from the previous number of 141,714 units for Dec 2020. Global car manufacturers like Renault have made plans to cut production in the country. Renault has cut production in its Revoz Slovenia unit and reduced its staff by 350 people.

Canada had the second biggest decrease in car production in 2021 compared to the previous year, a decrease in production of -19%. The low production numbers, down from 1.4 million in 2020 and close to two million in 2019, came as the global auto sector was hit by a shortage of semiconductor chips caused by pandemic-related production issues and a surge in demand for electronics.

Uzbekistan had the third biggest decrease in car production in 2021 compared to the previous year, a decrease in production of -15%. In 2021, Uzbekistan produced 236,667 passenger cars. That means that compared to 2020, production decreased by 15%. Despite the reduction in production, Uzbekistan increased the export of cars by more than a third.

The countries with the highest increases in car production:

RankCountryCars ProducedCommercial Vehicles ProducedTotal Produced 2021% change variation2020/2021
1Argentina184,106250,647434,75369%
2Indonesia889,756232,2111,121,96763%
3India3,631,095768,0174,399,11230%
4Kazakhstan80,67911,73892,41724%
5Morocco338,33964,668403,00723%
6Thailand594,6901,091,0151,685,70518%
7South Africa239,267259,820499,08712%
7Brazil1,707,851540,4022,248,25312%
9Portugal229,22160,733289,95410%
10Austria124,70012,000136,7009%

Argentina saw the highest percentage increase in car manufacturing in 2021 compared to 2020, at a rate of 69%. Argentina’s motor vehicle production was reported at 434,753 units in Dec 2021. This records an increase from the previous number of 257,187 units for Dec 2020. This year, Argentina’s Senate has approved a bill to promote the automotive industry. The initiative was spearheaded and supported by IndustriALL affiliates in the country.

Indonesia had the second-highest increase in car production in 2021 compared to 2020, at an increase of 63%. As well as being the fourth most populous country in the world, 

India was the country that witnessed the third-highest increase in car production in 2021 compared to the previous year, at an increase of 30%. India’s automotive sector is benefiting from a host of improvements, which include global supply-chain rebalancing and government incentives to increase exports.

Methodology:

We started by taking the International Organization of Motor Vehicle Manufacturers’ 2021 PRODUCTION STATISTICS to get World Motor Vehicle Production figures, to find the total number of commercial vehicles and car production for each country. This data is accurate as of 01/11/2022.

Ukraine and Russia were omitted due to the ongoing conflict between the two countries.

We ranked our countries based on their total production of both commercial vehicles and cars in 2021. We were also able to rank these countries based on their % change in variation between the years of 2020/2021 to find which countries had an increase in the number of produced cars in recent years.

We used ACEA’s Share of direct automotive employment in the EU, by country, to find the total share of direct automotive employment in total manufacturing for each of the 27 member states of the European Union in 2020. We were able to rank each country by the share of automotive employment. This data is accurate as of 01/11/2022.

Further findings: 

  • China is the world’s biggest manufacturer of cars – it produced the most cars and commercial vehicles in 2021, with a total of 26 million units manufactured.
  • Egypt had the second lowest number of vehicles manufactured in 2021, with a total of 23,754 commercial vehicles and cars produced annually. 
  • Slovakia has the highest share of automotive employment in Europe – it accounts for 16.2% of employment in the country. 

Rankings Of One Day Cost At Over 300 Beaches Worldwide

Amsterdam, Netherlands, – Online travel specialists, TravelBird, have released their annual Beach Price Index, featuring more than 300 seaside locations from 70 countries around the globe. On a year-to-year basis, the price of holiday beaches can change substantially when you take into account factors such as currency fluctuation and inflation. As a company which prides itself on inspiring travelers, TravelBird ranked the beaches in order to provide holidaymakers with the information they need to make a smart decision when booking.

TravelBird first examined an extensive catalogue of the world’s most popular beaches, before reducing this to a final shortlist of just over 300 locations, ranked on the cost of spending a day at each. To calculate their affordability, the price of five essentials were then researched for each destination: the cost of a bottle of sun cream (200 ml), a bottle of water (500 ml), a beer (33 cl bottle), lunch (including drink and dessert for one person), and an ice cream. The sum of these five essentials determined the final affordability ranking of each seaside location. All prices were calculated by standardizing the sizes of products, and with monetary transactions true to exchange rates on 1st June 2017.

Steve Klooster

“It is very interesting for travelers who are planning their trip to see how much the price of spending a day at the beach varies across the world. There are many useful tips in here. One to easily forget, currency fluctuations can make a big difference in the actual cost of your holiday, so keep those in mind. For example, beaches in the UK have become almost 10% more affordable for continental European visitors due to the decline of the pound after the Brexit referendum.” Said TravelBird CEO Steven Klooster. “Also, if you are keen on enjoying local food on the beach, pick Vietnam for instance, where you can enjoy delicious local food on the beach that is very affordable. Another one: in some places you pay a lot for sunscreen, up to 3 times more than you would pay in The Netherlands, so make sure you take some with you!“

The study reveals the 10 most expensive beaches are:

#

Beach

Country

Sunscreen

Water

Beer

Ice-cream

Lunch

Total (USD)

1

Kristiansand Beach

Norway

$21.58

$2.65

$8.48

$4.53

$27.37

$64.61

2

Huk Beach

Norway

$20.67

$2.97

$8.83

$5.09

$24.38

$61.94

3

Solastranda

Norway

$20.14

$2.83

$7.63

$4.71

$25.02

$60.33

4

Mareto Plage Publique

French Polynesia

$21.96

$2.01

$7.30

$3.99

$23.43

$58.69

5

La Plage de Maui

French Polynesia

$20.88

$2.01

$7.49

$3.53

$24.49

$58.40

6

Åkrasanden

Norway

$22.26

$2.57

$8.47

$4.24

$20.44

$57.98

7

Hamresanden

Norway

$22.97

$2.39

$7.42

$4.35

$20.01

$57.14

8

Ribersborg Beach

Sweden

$17.38

$2.12

$6.79

$3.31

$25.73

$55.33

9

Anse Vata

New Caledonia

$15.33

$1.82

$7.42

$2.28

$28.29

$55.14

10

Anse Georgette

Seychelles

$26.63

$0.94

$6.89

$1.24

$17.66

$53.36

Most expensive beach according to study- Kristiansand Beach, Norway. image: kristiansand.norway.com

In contrast, the study reveals the 10 most affordable beaches are:

#

Beach

Country

Sunscreen

Water

Beer

Ice-cream

Lunch

Total (USD)

310

Cua Dai Beach

Vietnam

$1.95

$0.50

$2.04

$0.88

$7.81

$13.18

309

City Beach

Vietnam

$2.32

$0.33

$2.14

$0.88

$8.23

$13.90

308

Long Beach

Vietnam

$2.57

$0.43

$2.09

$0.99

$8.34

$14.42

307

Marsa Nayzak

Egypt

$6.61

$0.21

$1.96

$0.83

$6.83

$16.44

306

Sunken City

Egypt

$7.12

$0.20

$2.02

$0.84

$6.64

$16.82

305

Varkala Beach

India

$3.98

$0.37

$3.32

$0.73

$9.21

$17.61

304

Benaulim Beach

India

$4.65

$0.31

$3.20

$0.61

$9.15

$17.92

303

Palolem Beach

India

$4.65

$0.24

$3.13

$0.67

$9.52

$18.21

302

Cavelossim Beach

India

$4.65

$0.37

$3.41

$0.83

$9.15

$18.41

301

Sharm El-Naga Bay

Egypt

$7.12

$0.21

$1.96

$0.84

$8.44

$18.57

Most affordable beach according to study- Cua Dai Beach, Vietnam. image: vietnamguidenews.com

Click here for the full results: https://travelbird.nl/beach-price-index-2017/

4 Canadian beaches appear in the Index, with the following results:

#

Beach

Region

Sunscreen

Water

Beer

Ice-cream

Lunch

Total (USD)

118

Grand Beach

Manitoba

$9.15

$1.61

$3.59

$2.89

$20.90

$38.14

121

Brady’s Beach

British Columbia

$9.28

$1.74

$3.65

$3.00

$20.00

$37.67

136

Wasaga Beach

Ontario

$9.15

$1.70

$3.59

$3.38

$19.08

$36.90

149

Parlee Beach

New Brunswick

$8.87

$1.66

$3.57

$2.95

$18.87

$35.92

Grand Beach, Manitoba. image: travelmanitoba.com

Other findings from the study include:

Sun cream is most expensive when bought from beaches in The Seychelles, costing $26.63 for a 200ml bottle. In comparison, Cua Dai Beach in Vietnam has the world’s least expensive sun cream, costing just $1.95 per bottle.

The seaside location with the most expensive bottle of water is Huk Beach in Norway, costing $2.97 for a 500ml bottle. The beach with the least expensive bottle of water is Sunken City in Egypt, where the same sized bottle costs just $0.20.

The beach with the most expensive beer globally is Huk Beach in Norway, where a 33cl bottle costs $8.83. In contrast, Soma Bay in Egypt is the seaside destination with the least expensive beer, available for just $0.63.

Norway’s Huk Beach also has the world’s most expensive ice creams, at $5.09 each. Egypt’s El Gouna is the beach with the least expensive ice creams in the world, costing just $0.52.

West Palm Beach in the American state of Florida has the world’s most expensive seaside lunch, costing $28.61 for one person. Egypt’s El Gouna is the beach with the most affordable lunches, available for just $5.63.

About our friends at TravelBird: TravelBird is an online travel company offering a curated collection of holiday and travel experiences – from short inspirational breaks to international get-aways. TravelBird’s passionate local travel advisors work directly with tour operators across the world to offer a selection of travel experiences that invite travellers to discover something new and immerse themselves in different cultures. For more information, please visit: https://travelbird.nl

Methodology:

The study has 310 of the most visited beaches in 70 countries based on local tourism board numbers and data from the UNWTO.  

Total Price = $ Sunscreen + $ Water + $ Beer + $ Ice-cream +$ Lunch

Sunscreen costs calculated by taking an average cost from a store in local resort/hotel, a hostel and local pharmacy or supermarket (all where available). We searched for SPF 30, 200 ml.

Lunch costs calculated by taking full meal cost, including a drink and dessert, for one person from a walking distance of maximum 10 minutes from the beach or the closest establishments to it (largely within tourist areas), outlets include hotels and restaurants.

Beer costs were calculated by taking an average of the biggest local beer brand along with the retail cost of Heineken, Budweiser, Becks, Guinness and Fosters at local prices, where available. Where sizes were not available, calculations were undertaken to make serving sizes equal.

Water calculations were found by taking the three largest local brands and calculating an average of these.

Ice-cream costs calculated by taking an average prepackaged branded ice-cream price in the capital city of each country and applying consumer produce cost differences to each area, where applicable.  For the Silo, Ricky Sutton.

Featured image- Wasaga Beach, Ontario courtesy of expedia.com

ISIS Goal Splits Family And Divides Muslims

History is made in moments, often of crisis and uncertainty, and the wisdom with which we meet them. This is one of those moments.

ISIS goal is to split the human family. To divide the world’s 1.5 billion Muslims from everyone else. Those in our societies who sow fear, suspicion and hatred of Muslims  are the best allies the extremists who attacked Paris and Beirut could ask for.

Muslims are almost one quarter of humanity, and 99% are as horrified by the ISIS attacks as everyone else. They have been the greatest victims of ISIS, and have the greatest power to help defeat it. So let’s answer hate with humanity, and seize this chance for transformative change. For all of us – Muslims and Non-Muslims everywhere – to fiercely welcome each other into our one human family like never before.

We Are All One

Sign the global “Undivided” message, add your own, and share the page with everyone – If enough us join now, we can start a global wave of solidarity, and make the pain of these attacks the birth pangs of a more beautiful world. When we get to 500,000 signatures Avaaz will run ads in Muslim community papers and online, as well as key right wing papers that spread fear and division: 

https://secure.avaaz.org/en/loving_transformation_loc/?bsOTIab&v=69561&cl=8992696952

The real front line of this war is not just in the dusty towns of Syria and Iraq, but in the media and social media forums where the stories we tell ourselves compete. There is a fraternity of ignorance and hatred and it stretches across borders, in which extremists on all sides work together to drag the rest of us down into their backward world of spiraling brutality.

Our governments will need to increase their vigilance in preventing attacks, and support military efforts to defeat ISIS. But our job as people, and our leaders’ jobs as moral leaders, is to ensure that love, the transformational antidote to ISIS’ hate, blooms between Muslims and everyone else everywhere. THAT would be ISIS’ worst nightmare – it might even give some of the angry young men they recruit cause to hesitate – a chance to see an alternative as inspiring to them as the backward brand of faith that ISIS markets.

At the darkest times, our light as humanity can shine brightest. Human rights were not recognized until after the second world war. The world got it wrong after 9/11, when leaders play into Al Qaeda’s hands by stoking Islamaphobia. This time, let’s be wiser, come together as Muslims and non-Muslims more closely than ever before, and brightly shine the light of the world we’re building:

https://secure.avaaz.org/en/loving_transformation_loc/?bsOTIab&v=69561&cl=8992696952

From a place of love, we might begin to listen to our brothers and sisters among Muslims that have lent ISIS some support. First and foremost those Sunnis from Syria and Iraq, who have been treated unjustly by Iraq’s government, and incredibly brutally oppressed by Syria’s dictator Al Assad. We might begin to understand that when we failed to offer their families protection and relief from the horrors they faced, ISIS offered that protection, and some accepted it. We might focus on learning from this, and offering them a better deal.

With that lesson, we might see the stories of the peoples around the world that ISIS fighters come from. From Chechnya, where generations of Muslim families were horrifically murdered while the world looked away. Or from Egypt, or Algeria, or dozens of other countries, where sickeningly brutal state security police have tortured and murdered countless Muslims who dared to stand up to their venal corruption – something that is a religious responsibility for Muslims.

And maybe then we will understand that while ISIS is a monster that we must defeat, the monster is more than just the group itself. It’s the desperation of millions of people suffering under horrific conditions, and looking for a way out. And the rest of us in the human family, Muslims and non-Muslims, have either looked away, failed to effectively address, or often, backed and supported these horrors.

So let’s seize this moment with wisdom, to bring down the monster we face, the one we all have lines of responsibility for. Let’s see the human family united like never before to defeat ISIS – not just on the battlefield, but in our own societies, in the media and social media, and most of all in the thousands of Muslim communities that live today around the world in fear.  Let’s encourage Muslim and Non-Muslim communities everywhere to embrace each other, welcome refugees with compassion, escalate our pressure on Egypt and other brutal governments to stop brutalizing opponents and creating the ISIS’ of the future, redouble our efforts to achieve a peace deal in Syria, protect at-risk communities like the Rohingya, stop constant terrifying drone attacks on communities, and ensure that the military actions we support are scrupulously careful to avoid traumatizing the civilians who are suffering enough already under ISIS’ boot. If we do these things, we’ll do far more than defeat ISIS, we’ll defeat the misery that has given rise to them, and in a way that takes the human family one wiser step further on our journey together.

With love and gratitude for this amazing community,

Ricken, Luis, Ben, Alice, Rewan, Elana, Mohammed, Steve, Emma and the whole Avaaz team.