Finally, A Toronto Beer Festival On May Two Four Long Weekend

By -

It’s time to plan your May Two Four Long Weekend – by staying in the city! Building on the success of its perennial sell-out summer event, Toronto’s Festival of Beer is announcing the 3rd Annual Spring Sessions of Toronto’s Festival of Beer. On May 21st and May 22nd beer fans will break out their coziest cottage gear at Sherbourne Common outdoor space, at the foot of Lower Sherbourne Street. Spring Sessions will bring together more than 20 breweries, food vendors, along with all the amenities of a cottage in the city! Plus the first 500 people who purchase tickets for each day will receive a limited edition Spring Sessions snapback hat.

 
“We are thrilled to bring this incredible beer experience to the people of Toronto on the May Two Four long weekend.” says Les Murray from Toronto’s Festival of Beer. “Everything you’d expect at a cottage will be here in the city, topped off with an amazing array of brews!”
 
Several breweries will be sampling their beer at Spring Sessions, including: All or Nothing Brewhouse, Creemore Springs Brewery, Henderson Brewing Co., Steam Whistle Brewing, Granville Island Brewing, Beau’s All Natural Brewing Company, Big Rig Brewery, Great Lakes Brewery, Brickworks Ciderhouse, Mill Street Brewery, and more.  
 
With some of Toronto’s hottest restaurants preparing food on site, you will be able to pair your favourite brew with offers from: Tiny Tom Donuts, Ontario Corn Roasters, Ted’s World Famous BBQ, Chimney Stax Baking Co., The Pie Commission, Smokes Poutinerie,  Oyster Boy and more.  For the Silo, John Sinden.
 
Tickets for Spring Sessions of Toronto’s Festival of Beer are on sale now for $30cdn, which includes five sampling tokens and a Commemorative Festival Mug and a limited edition Spring Sessions snapback hat to the first 500 people who purchase tickets for each day. This is a 19+ event. Tickets for the festival can be purchased online at www.beerfestival.ca/spring
When:
Saturday, May 21st: 12:00PM-7:00PM
Sunday, May 22nd: 1200PM-7:00PM

Where:

Sherbourne Common. At the foot of Lower Sherbourne Street, next to Corus Quay at George Brown College. 
 
About Toronto’s Festival of Beer:
 
The TFOB Mission is all about beer; showcasing local and international beer at Spring Sessions on the May Two Four Weekend, as well as, Canada’s largest summer beer celebration, Toronto’s Festival of Beer on July 22nd – 24th at Bandshell Park inside Exhibition Place.  This summer, beer fans from across the country will come to celebrate their favourite golden beverage while enjoying culinary delights from some of Canada’s top chefs, beer education sessions, live grilling demos and so much more!  Last year, over 35,000 attendees enjoyed live music from great acts like Naughty By Nature, 54-40, and Lowest of The Low.  This year, fans will enjoy House Of Pain on Friday night and Big Sugar on Saturday afternoon.

1 Comment to Finally, A Toronto Beer Festival On May Two Four Long Weekend

  1. Earlier last night, the brewers of Ontario gathered at The Great Hall (1087 Queen St W) to celebrate the best of the best of Ontario beer. The evening highlighted beer from over 112 breweries competing in 45 categories and submissions were evaluated by a team of BJCP judges. Hosted by Les Murray, President of Intelivents, and Roger Mittag, founder of Thirst For Knowledge, the event itself brought out over 450 industry members and media. Below is a complete list of winners for 2016:

    Light
    Gold: Sleeman – Sleeman Light
    Silver: Barley Days Brewery – County Light
    Bronze: Amsterdam Brewery – 3 Speed

    Standard Lager
    Gold: Thornbury Village Brewery – Blue Mountain Lager
    Silver: Great Lakes Brewery – GLB Blonde Lager
    Bronze: Laker – Laker Lager

    Craft Lager
    Gold: Sawdust City Brewing Co. – Little Norway
    Silver: Niagara Brewing Company – Niagara Premium Lager
    Bronze: Side Launch Brewing Company – Side Launch Mountain Lager

    German Pilsner
    Gold: StoneHammer Brewing – StoneHammer Pilsner
    Silver: Cameron’s Brewing Co.- Captain’s Log Lager
    Bronze: Toboggan Brewing Co. – Braukeller Lager

    Bohemian Pilsner
    Gold: Thornbury Village Brewery – Pick Up Truck Pilsner
    Silver: Steam Whistle Brewing – Steam Whistle Pilsner
    Bronze: Falcon Brewing Company- Laggar Falcon Craft Lager

    Amber Lager
    Gold: Hop City Brewing Co. – Barking Squirrel Lager
    Silver: Old Flame Brewing Co. – Old Flame Red
    Bronze: Woodhouse Brewing Co. – Woodhouse Lager

    Oktoberfest / Marzen
    Gold: Smithhavens Brewing Company – Smithhavens Festbier
    Silver: Sawdust City Brewing Co. – Sagemehl Stadt
    Bronze: Not Awarded

    Dark Lager
    Gold: Hop City Brewing Co. – 8th Sin Black Lager
    Silver: Old Flame Brewing Co. – Old Flame Brunette
    Bronze: Side Launch Brewing Company – Side Launch Dark Lager

    Bock
    Gold: Amsterdam Brewery – Spring Bock
    Silver: Creemore Springs – urBock
    Bronze: Big Rig Brewery – Bock Me Gently

    Doppelbock
    Gold: Big Rig Brewery – Kanatdor
    Silver: Walkerville Brewery – Dark Winter Lager
    Bronze: Kichesippi Beer Co. – Elsbock Vintage 2015

    Hellesbock
    Gold: Not Awarded
    Silver: Not Awarded
    Bronze: Not Awarded

    Honey Beer
    Gold: Sleeman – Sleeman Honey Brown
    Silver: Collingwood Brewery – 2015 Vintage Ale
    Bronze: 5 Paddles Brewing Co. – Home Sweet Home

    Hefeweizen
    Gold: Big Rig Brewery – Big Boot Hefe
    Silver: Abe Erb Brewing Company – Das Spiritzhaus
    Bronze: Niagara College Teaching Brewery – Beer 101 Wheat

    Dunkelweizen
    Gold: Smithhavens Brewing Company – Smithavens Dunkelweizen
    Silver: Frank Brewing Co. – Big Harvest
    Bronze: Not Awarded

    Weizenbock
    Gold: Mill Street Brewery – Weizenbock
    Silver: Bell City Brewing Co. – Gravitational Wave
    Bronze: Not Awarded

    Witbier
    Gold: Railway City Brewing Co. – The Witty Traveller
    Silver: Stone City Ales – Windward
    Bronze: Not Awarded

    Herb / Spice Beer
    Gold: Bell City Brewing Co. – Hielo de Fuego Lager
    Silver: Old Flame Brewing Co. – All ‘Ale’ The Ginger
    Bronze: Louis Cifer Brew Works – Thai P.A. Coconut Lemongrass Pale Ale

    Farmhouse Blonde
    Gold: New Limburg Brewing Company – Belgian Blond
    Silver: The Collingwood Brewery – Collingwood Saison
    Bronze: The Collingwood Brewery – 1854 Anniversary Ale

    Farmhouse Dark
    Gold: Stack Brewing – Les Portes de l’Enfer
    Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company – Sustenance
    Bronze: Redline Brewhouse – Biere de Garde

    Lagered Ale
    Gold: Mill Street Brewery – Portage Ale
    Silver: Sleeman – Sleeman Cream Ale
    Bronze: Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. – Lug Tread

    British Pale Ale
    Gold: Lowertown Brewery – Lowertown Pale Ale
    Silver: The Collingwood Brewery – Fireside ESB
    Bronze: High Park Brewery – Across The Pond

    American Pale Ale
    Gold: Sleeping Giant Brewing Co. – Beaver Duck APA
    Silver: 5 Paddles Brewing Co. – In Your Face
    Bronze: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company – Solo Mission

    British India Pale Ale
    Gold: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery – Hoptical Illusion
    Silver: Elora Brewing Company – Lady Friend IPA
    Bronze: Arch Brewing Co. – Dinner Jacket

    American India Pale Ale
    Gold: Stone City Ales – Uncharted IPA
    Silver: Great Lakes Brewery – ROBOHOP
    Bronze: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery – Juicy Ass

    Dark IPA
    Gold: Big Rig Brewery – Release The Hounds
    Silver: Rainhard Brewing Co. – Nosbeeratu
    Bronze: Wellington Brewery – Terrestrial India Brown Ale

    Amber Ale
    Gold: Clocktower Brewpub – Clocktower Red
    Silver: Bell City Brewing Co. – Eureka
    Bronze: Henderson Brewing Co. – Henderson’s Best

    Dark Ale
    Gold: Brock Street Brewing Co. – Brock Street Irish Red
    Silver: Boshkung Brewing Co. – Black Rock Dark Ale
    Bronze: Outlaw Brew Co. – Bandit Dark Ale

    Porter
    Gold: Collective Arts Brewing – Stranger Than Fiction
    Silver: Clifford Brewing Co. – Clifford Porter
    Bronze: Bobcaygeon Brewing Company – Porter

    Stout
    Gold: Rainhard Brewing Co. – Sweetback’s Milk Stout
    Silver: Woodhouse Brewing Co. – Woodhouse Stout
    Bronze: StoneHammer Brewing – StoneHammer Oatmeal Coffee Stout

    Imperial Stout
    Gold: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery – Invictus
    Silver: 5 Paddles Brewing Co. – Midnight Paddler
    Bronze: Sawdust City Brewing Co. – LDV 2015

    Flavoured Porter / Stout
    Gold: Redline Brewhouse — Leather Interior
    Silver: Sawdust City Brewing Co. — Blood of Cthulhu
    Bronze: MacKinnon Brothers Brewing Co. — Wild Stout

    Fruit Beer
    Gold: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery – 12 Minutes to Destiny
    Silver: Amsterdam Brewery – Framboise
    Bronze: Wellington Brewery — Against the Currant

    Vegetable Beer
    Gold: Wellington Brewery — Rhubarb Saison
    Silver: Kilannan Brewing Company — Cucumber Kolsh
    Bronze: Bayside Brewing Co. — Harvest Pumpkin

    Barrel Aged Whisky
    Gold: Great Lakes Brewery – Imperial Solstice Stout
    Silver: Cameron’s Brewing Co. — Deviator Doppelbock
    Bronze: Calabogie Brewing Co. — Down Stream

    Barrel Aged Rum
    Gold: Cameron’s Brewing Co. – Obsidian Imperial Porter
    Silver: Not Awarded
    Bronze: Not Awarded

    Barrel Aged Red Wine
    Gold: Amsterdam Brewery — Vicar’s Vice
    Silver: 5 Paddles Brewing Co. — Sunset Paddler
    Bronze: Side Launch Brewing Company — Side Launch Dunkelbach

    Barrel Aged White Wine
    Gold: Amsterdam Brewery — Superstition
    Silver: Amsterdam Brewery — Maverick and Gose
    Bronze: Junction Craft Brewing — Barrel Aged E S B

    Rauchbier
    Gold: Garden Brewers — Piperales
    Silver: Mill Street Brewery — Rauchbier
    Bronze: Royal City Brewing Co. — Bamberg Rauchbier

    Peat Smoked Scotch Ale
    Gold: Big Rig Brewery — Tartan Pants Scotch Ale
    Silver: Barnstormer Brewing Co. – Smok’n Skywriter
    Bronze: Not Awarded

    Belgian Style Quadrupel
    Gold: Railway City Brewing Co. — The Strong Man
    Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company — Truce
    Bronze: Not Awarded

    Belgian Style Tripel
    Gold: Side Launch Brewing Company — Side Launch Huronic Tripel
    Silver: New Limburg Brewing Company — Tripel
    Bronze: 5 Paddles Brewing Co. — Kingdom Sweet Kingdom

    Scotch Ale
    Gold: Niagara College Teaching Brewery — Beer 101 Strong
    Silver: MacLean’s Ales Inc. — Armchair Scotch Ale
    Bronze: Walkerville Brewery — Walkerville Brewery Scotch Ale

    Barley Wine
    Gold: Granite Brewery — Gin Lane
    Silver: Wellington Brewery — Yuletide Barley Wine
    Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Co. — Cameron’s Barley Wine

    Newcomer of the Year
    Brock Street Brewing Company

    Best of Show
    Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery — Hoptical Illusion

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.